Military Bios
Contact

Major General Jay D. Blume Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1996.  
Maj. Gen. Jay D. Blume Jr. is special assistant for base closure, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He develops and implements Air Force programs in support of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Acts and is the focal point for Air Force activities involving base realignment and closure actions.
The general entered the Air Force in 1963 as an honor graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., and earned his wings in 1965. General Blume commanded a fighter squadron, fighter wing, the NATO Airborne Early Warning Force Component and a technical training center before assuming his current duties. A command pilot, he has logged more than 4,900 flying hours, principally in fighter-type aircraft, including 303 combat missions over Southeast Asia in the F-100. He commanded all NATO AWACS support throughout the European Southern Region during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, A&M College of Texas
1972 Master of engineering degree in industrial engineering, Texas A&M University
1977 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Honor graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1964 - February 1965, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. February 1965 - October 1965, student, F-100 combat crew training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. October 1965 - December 1966, F-100 pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
4. December 1966 - January 1968, F-100 pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tuy Hoa Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
5. January 1968 - July 1970, F-100 instrument, gunnery and academic instructor, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
6. August 1970 - May 1972, AFIT student, master of engineering program, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
7. May 1972 - April 1975, mathematics instructor and associate professor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. July 1975 - July 1976, flight commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
9. August 1976 - January 1977, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. April 1977 - April 1980, operations officer, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
11. April 1980 - December 1980, director, standardization and evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. December 1980 - July 1982, commander, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
13. July 1982 - May 1983, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1983 - June 1985, chief, fighter division, Air Force Center for Studies and Analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1985 - June 1988, vice commander and commander, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing "Wild Weasels", Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
16. June 1988 - August 1989, special assistant to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
17. August 1989 - September 1992, commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force Component, NATO Air Base, Geilenkerchen, Germany
18. July 1992 - April 1994, commander, Lowry Training Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
19. May 1994 - present, special assistant for base closure, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,900
Aircraft flown: E-3A, F-4, F-16, F-100, T-38, T-37, T-33
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, Air Force Association
Member, Order of the Daedalians
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 24, 1963
First Lieutenant May 24, 1965
Captain Jul 1, 1967
Major May 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1989
Major General Aug 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios