Military Bios
Contact

Major General Jeffrey G. Cliver:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2000.  
Major General Jeffrey G. Cliver is commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, with headquarters at Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. He reports directly to the Air Force chief of staff regarding the test and evaluation of 250 major programs being assessed at 22 different locations. He directs the activities of more than 800 civilian and military personnel. As a member of the test and evaluation community, he works directly with the offices of the secretary of defense and Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., to ensure that realistic objective and impartial operational testing is conducted on Air Force and joint use systems.
The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 fighter hours. He was assigned to Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base during the Vietnam War, and has commanded the "Tiger" fast forward air controllers at Korat, the 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, the 36th Tactical Fighter Wing and the 18th Wing.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor's degree in economics, Rutgers University, N.J.
1972 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1980 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1985 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1965 - May 1966, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. June 1966 - January 1967, student, F-105 training, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
3. February 1967 - May 1970, pilot, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. May 1970 - December 1970, student, F-4 training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
5. January 1971 - February 1972, aircraft commander, 469th Tactical Fighter Squadron; and officer in charge, 388th Fighter Wing "Tiger" fast forward air controllers, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. February 1972 - August 1974, fighter weapons instructor, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. August 1974 - August 1976, F-15 operational test and evaluation project pilot, and air-to-air activity and documentation manager, Tactical Air Command, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. August 1976 - September 1978, AIMVAL/ACEVAL project pilot; also tested the AIM-7F Sparrow and AIM-9L Sidewinder missiles, 422nd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. September 1978 - September 1981, weapons and tactics officer, then operations officer, 32nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands
10. September 1981 - June 1982, operations officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
11. June 1982 - December 1983, commander, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
12. December 1983 - June 1984, assistant deputy director of operations, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
13. June 1984 - June 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1985 - June 1987, chief, tactical division, directorate of operations; assistant deputy director, force development, and assistant deputy director, regional plans and policy, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1987 - January 1988, deputy commander for operations, then vice commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
16. January 1988 - October 1989, commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
17. November 1989 - July 1991, assistant director of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
18. July 1991 - July 1992, vice commander, 7th Air Force, and chief of staff, Combined Republic of Korea and U.S. Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea
19. July 1992 - August 1994, commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
20. August 1994 - October 1994, director of operations, plans and intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
21. November 1994 - May 1996, director of operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
22. June 1996 - June 1997, deputy assistant secretary of defense for Reserve affairs (readiness, training and mobilization), Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
23. June 1997 - present, commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000, including 530 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-105, F-4, F-15, F-16 and various fixed-wing and rotary wing aircraft
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 12 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Order of National Security Merit, Chonsu Medal, Republic of Korea
Japanese Order of the Rising Sun
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 1, 1965
First Lieutenant Oct 19, 1966
Captain Jun 3, 1968
Major Aug 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios