Military Bios
Contact

Major General Jeffrey R. Grime:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1999.  
Major General Jeffrey R. Grime is chief of staff, Headquarters Allied Forces North Europe, Stavanger, Norway. The AFNE is a tri-service, integrated, North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Norwegian national military command headquarters. The general is responsible for assets in excess of $500 million and 600 people. He also serves as the senior U.S. military officer in Scandinavia and NATO's Northwest Region.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 upon graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held a variety of leadership positions and has commanded a fighter squadron and three wings. During the Vietnam War, he flew more than 300 combat hours in the F-4. He is a command pilot and has flown nearly 3,000 hours.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1970 Master's degree in civil engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana
1974 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1979 National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - February 1970, Air Force Institute of Technology graduate student, University of Illinois, Urbana
2. March 1970 - April 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. May 1971 - November 1971, student, F-4 combat crew training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. December 1971 - June 1972, F-4 pilot, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
5. June 1972 - November 1972, F-4 pilot and F-4 fast forward air controller, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. November 1972 - July 1975, F-4 instructor pilot, 58th Tactical Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. August 1975 - August 1976, Air Staff training program officer, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air Force Programs and Resources, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1976 - December 1978, instructor pilot, flight commander and deputy chief of the Standardization and Evaluation Division, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
9. January 1979 - July 1979, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1979 - February 1981, F-4 and F-16 requirements officer, Fighter Requirements Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1981 - April 1983, chief, Tactical Branch, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1983 - July 1984, commander, 561st Tactical Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif.
13. July 1984 - January 1985, staff officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. February 1985 - June 1985, chief, Doctrine Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. June 1985 - October 1986, deputy chief, Weapons Systems Division, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1986 - July 1988, military assistant to the undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1988 - January 1990, vice commander, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
18. January 1990 - August 1991, commander, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
19. August 1991 - May 1992, inspector general, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
20. May 1992 - June 1993, deputy director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. July 1993 - July 1995, commander, 4th Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C. (February 1994 - August 1994, commander, 4440th Composite Wing, Dhahran Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
22. July 1995 - October 1996, deputy commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, North American Aerospace Defense Command, and commander, 722nd Support Squadron, Ontario, Canada
23. October 1996 - May 1998, commander, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
24. June 1998 - present, chief of staff, Headquarters Allied Forces North Europe, Stavanger, Norway
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: Nearly 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E/G, F-16, F-15E and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Philippines Bronze Star Medal for Valor
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1986
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1992
Major General Mar 14, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios