Military Bios
Contact

Major General Jimmy J. Jumper:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 12, 1974.   Died March 9, 1979.
Major General Jimmy J. Jumper is chief of the Air Force Advisory Group, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, at Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Republic of Vietnam.
General Jumper was born in San Antonio, Texas, in 1923, and graduated from Paris High School, Paris, Texas, in 1939. He began his military career in 1941 as an enlisted man and received his commission as a second lieutenant in December 1944 after graduating from the aviation cadet program at Moore Field, Texas.
He has served in a number of key positions at many locations in the United States and in the Far East. In June 1951 he was assigned as director, Aircraft Maintenance, Eastern Air Defense Force, Stewart Air Force Base, N.Y., and in April 1953 was assigned to Air Defense Command as liaison officer at Sacramento Air Materiel Area, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif. From February 1956 to July 1956 he was on the F-102 suitability test at Edwards Air Force Base, Calif., and Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
In July 1956 General Jumper entered the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and after graduation in July 1957 was assigned as chief, Maintenance, and commander, 5040th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Group, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. He attended the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from July 1960 to July 1961, and then assumed duties as commander, 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, which was equipped with F-106 Delta Darts, at Langley Air Force Base, Va.
General Jumper returned to Headquarters Air Defense Command in July 1964 as director of operational inspection in the Office of the Command Inspector General. In July 1966 he went to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as assistant for colonels assignments, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel. He was assigned as commander, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M., in April 1968.
He again returned to Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command as assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, in August 1968; assumed duties as command inspector general in January 1969; and became deputy chief of staff, plans, in February 1970.
General Jumper was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam in July 1971 and assigned to the U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, as the assistant chief of staff, plans. He assumed duties as deputy chief of staff, intelligence, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, in December 1971, and as chief, Air Force Advisory Group, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, where he also serves as the adviser to the commander, Vietnamese Air Force, in May 1972.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Joint Services Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, and Army Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot with more than 5,200 flying hours.
General Jumper's hometown is Paris, Texas.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Aug. 1, 1970, with date of rank Feb. 1, 1966, and to the permanent grade of major general effective Feb. 28, 1972, with date of rank Aug. 15, 1969.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios