Military Bios
Contact

Major General Joe T. Scepansky:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1972.  
General Joe Thomas Scepansky is commander of the U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. In this position, he bears the responsibility for directing the recruiting of people for the Air Force -- an all-volunteer force.
General Scepansky was born in Franklin, Kan., in 1918. He graduated from Kansas State College in 1939 with a bachelor of science degree.
He entered pilot training at Oxnard, Calif., and received his wings on Aug. 15, 1941, and was commissioned as second lieutenant.
His initial assignment was to the Las Vegas Aerial Gunnery School, Nev., with a five-month temporary duty assignment to Lowry Field, Colo., as a pilot and armament officer instructor.
An early checkout in the Martin B-26 at Las Vegas resulted in an assignment as pilot instructor at Tarrant Field, Fort Worth, Texas, in November 1942. He opened the B-26 schools at Del Rio, Texas, as a flight commander, and Dodge City Army Airfield, initially as a squadron commander, then as a group commander. In 1945, he assisted in converting Frederick Army Airfield, Okla., to Martin and Douglas B-26s as director of flying. In October of that year, he was assigned as chief of an evaluation test group and assistant director of flying at Enid, Okla., conducting evaluation tests with U.S. and Chinese pilots.
Following an assignment as Operations and Training Staff Officer at Mitchel Field, N.Y., from September 1946 to June 1947, he attended Stanford University, Palo Alto, Calif. In April 1949, he received his master's degree in business administration.
From June 1949 to June 1952 he served as a plans officer at Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Europe, Weisbaden, Germany. This assignment included planning for the Berlin Airlift; original planning for the establishment of NATO; and the selection of U.S. bases in Germany, Spain and North Africa.
Returning to the United States, General Scepansky spent the next four years, July 1952 - March 1956, at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. His assignments in the deputy chief of staff for operations office included staff planning officer, secretary for Joint Chiefs of Staff Matters and executive to the director of plans.
In March 1956, General Scepansky was assigned to Dobbins Air Force Base, Ga., as deputy for operations, Headquarters 35th Air Division (Defense). At this time he was captain of the weapons team for this division and shot in William Tell in 1956 in the F-86D Fighter-Interceptor airplane.
Following this assignment, he attended the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., graduating in June 1959. He then was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, as deputy assistant chief of staff for operations.
Returning to the United States in August 1962, he attended the National War College at Fort McNair, Washington, D.C., graduating in June 1963. He next was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as deputy director of personnel planning, deputy chief of staff for personnel.
In November 1966, he assumed command of the U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster and the Army Commendation Medal.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios