Military Bios
Contact

Major General John D. Logeman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1995.  
Major General John D. Logeman is commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Airborne Early Warning Force, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium. He leads an international headquarters and an operational flying force of military and civilian personnel responsible for providing airborne early warning and control to the major NATO commanders.
The general entered the Air Force in June 1961 through the University of Wisconsin Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded operations and logistics organizations, including the USAF Fighter Weapons School and the Air Force's only active duty tactical reconnaissance wing. In addition to his current NATO AWACS command, he previously commanded the 28th Air Division (AWACS) in the United States. He is a command pilot with 5,800 flying hours, including more than 300 combat hours. He is credited with one aerial combat victory against a MIG-17 aircraft in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor's degree in business administration, University of Wisconsin
1965 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1981 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1961 - December 1962, student, pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. January 1963 - August 1963, student, F-102 combat crew training, Perrin Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 1963 - January 1965, F-102 fighter pilot, 16th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Naha Air Base, Okinawa
4. January 1965 - May 1967, F-4 fighter pilot, 16th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 40th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. May 1967 - February 1968, F-4 fighter pilot, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron (Triple Nickel), Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. March 1968 - December 1971, F-4 instructor pilot, 431st Tactical Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif.
7. January 1972 - July 1972, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. August 1972 - July 1974, operations staff officer, Current Operations Division, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
9. August 1974 - July 1976, commander, 52nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1976 - July 1980, operations officer and commander, 431st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron; commander, 561st Tactical Fighter Squadron; and commander, 35th Component Repair Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif.
11. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1981 - September 1982, chief, Munitions Planning Division, and assistant deputy director for force development, Directorate of Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. October 1982 - March 1984, commandant, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
14. March 1984 - February 1986, commander, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
15. March 1986 - September 1986, vice commander, 12th Air Force, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
16. October 1986 - April 1989, commander, 28th Air Division, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
17. April 1989 - April 1992, deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. April 1992 - August 1992, special assistant to the commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. September 1992 - present, commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,800
Aircraft flown: T-33, F-102, F-4, RF-4, F-111, A-10, E-3, B-707, EC-135 and EC-130
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with 12 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1961
First Lieutenant May 17, 1963
Captain May 17, 1966
Major June 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1977
Colonel Nov 1, 1980
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1987
Major General Sept 1, 1989

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios