Military Bios
Contact

Major General John F. Miller Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. John F. Miller Jr. is the chief of staff, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va. He is the principal adviser and assistant to the commander in chief and deputy commander in chief. He is responsible for developing, reviewing and managing the command's war fighting concerns, plans and policy issues, and defense initiatives affecting the largest U.S. unified command. He provides policy and procedural guidance to the executive staff on personnel, intelligence, operations, logistics, plans and programs, communications, training and financial matters. He also supervises administrative functions within the command.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded the 4450th Tactical Squadron, the first operational squadron of the F-117A stealth fighter; 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, the Wolf Pack; 49th Fighter Wing; and 57th Wing. He was selected Air Combat Command's outstanding wing commander for 1994. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,600 fighter flying hours, including 126 combat missions, 86 of which were over North Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of arts degree in history
1973 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1982 Master's degree in military arts and sciences, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1968 - May 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1969 - February 1970, F-105 pilot training, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
3. June 1970 - October 1970, F-105D pilot, 357th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. October 1970 - May 1971, F-105G pilot, 6010th Wild Weasel Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. June 1971 - July 1972, A-7D pilot, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
6. August 1972 - January 1979, A-7D instructor pilot, flight examiner and fighter weapons instructor, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
7. March 1979 - June 1981, F-16 multinational operational test and evaluation team member, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
8. July 1981 - June 1982, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. July 1982 - January 1985, chief, Tactical Division and deputy director, Directorate of Standardization and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
10. June 1985 - June 1987, F-117A commander, 4450th Tactical Squadron, and deputy commander, 4461st Support Group, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
11. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1988 - June 1989, chief, Tactical Forces Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1989 - May 1990, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan
14. June 1990 - July 1991, commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
15. August 1991 - May 1992, deputy director, operational requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1992 - February 1993, executive officer to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1993 - February 1995, commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
18. February 1995 - May 1996, commander, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
19. June 1996 - April 1998, chief of staff, Headquarters Allied Forces North Europe, NATO, Stavanger, Norway
20. April 1998 - May 1999, director for plans and policy, J-5, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
21. May 1999 - present, chief of staff, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: F-105, A-7D, F-16 and F-117
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Norwegian Distinguished Service Medal with laurel
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 4, 1968
First Lieutenant Nov 4, 1969
Captain May 4, 1971
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Aug 4, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios