Military Bios
Contact

Major General John F. Phillips:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1995.  
Major General John F. Phillips is commander of the Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif. The center provides worldwide logistics support to a number of aircraft that include the F-117 Stealth fighter, F-22, F-111 series, A-10, F-15 and KC-135; manages more than 200 communications systems and eight space systems; and repairs, overhauls and modifies entire categories of complex avionics components, hydraulic and pneudraulic systems, and flight control systems. The center manages $3.2 billion annually, including a $548 million payroll and $820 million in contract awards.
The general entered the Air Force in December 1963, accepting his commission as a second lieutenant from Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has a wide range of experience in managing various Air Force systems, and commanded the Logistics Management Systems Center and Joint Logistics Systems Center before assuming his current position. The general is an experienced pilot, navigator and instructor pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, including more than 300 combat flying hours over Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree with honors in biology and chemistry, Jarvis Christian College, Texas
1972 Honor graduate, Institute of Aerospace Safety Engineering, University of Southern California
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master of science degree in logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces (correspondence), Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1978 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1983 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1963 - December 1964, student, navigator training, James T. Connally Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1965 - January 1967, student, KC-135 combat crew training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.; navigator, Walker Air Force Base, N.M.
3. February 1967 - March 1969, instructor navigator, KC-135, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. (flew regular combat missions over Vietnam)
4. March 1969 - July 1970, student (top honors), pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. August 1970 - October 1973, T-37 instructor pilot, 1st German Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
6. October 1973 - August 1975, inspector and flight examiner, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. August 1975 - September 1976, student, AFIT, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. September 1976 - December 1978, program manager, F100 and J85 engines, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
9. December 1978 - May 1979, logistics systems analyst, Doshan Tappeh Air Base, Iran (after the fall of the shah of Iran, remained in Iran under the Khomeini regime until expulsion)
10. May 1979 - August 1982, deputy program manager for logistics, KC-10 Joint Program Office; TR-1 system program director; and director, Airlift and Trainer Systems, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
11. August 1982 - June 1983, student (distinguished in both academics and athletics), National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1983 - June 1985, deputy division chief, then chief, Weapons System Program Division, Directorate of Logistics Plans and Programs; and deputy director, Directorate of Logistics Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1985 - July 1986, military assistant to the secretary, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Research, Development and Logistics, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1986 - October 1988, vice commander, Logistics Management Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
15. October 1988 - December 1991, deputy chief of staff, Communications-Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
16. January 1992 - June 1992, assistant to the commander for Joint Logistics Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. July 1992 - May 1993, commander, Joint Logistics Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. May 1993 - present, commander, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot, navigator
Flight hours : More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135, F/EF-111, C-21
Pilot wings from: Germany
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Listed in "Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities"
Selected as one of the Outstanding Young Men in America
Co-authored book, "Military Project Management"
Numerous articles and lectures on leadership and management
Poet, published and copyrighted
Inducted into Texas Historical Hall of Fame
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 20, 1963
First Lieutenant Dec 20, 1965
Captain Jun 20, 1967
Major Nov 1, 1974
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Oct 1, 1982
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1988
Major General Aug 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios