Military Bios
Contact

Major General John L. Borling:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1996.  
Major General John L. Borling is the chief of staff, Headquarters Allied Forces North Europe, Stavanger, Norway. As the principal architect for this new tri-service and integrated North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and Norwegian National Command, he is responsible for assets in excess of $500 million and 600 people. He also serves as the senior United States military officer in Scandinavia and NATO's Northwest Region.
Born in Chicago, General Borling studied at the University of Illinois and Augustana College prior to graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1963. He received his pilot wings in August 1964, then completed F-4 fighter training. In 1966, after 97 combat missions in Southeast Asia, he was shot down by ground fire northeast of Hanoi, North Vietnam. Seriously injured, he was captured and spent 6 1/2 years as a prisoner of war. He returned to the United States and resumed his military career to include command of fighter, bomber, tanker, missile and support units at squadron, group and division level. He is a command pilot and has flown many different aircraft. High level staff experience includes the White House, the Pentagon, Strategic Air Command as director of operations for the conflicts in Panama and Iraq, and Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE).
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in humanities and management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 White House Fellow, Washington, D.C.
1976 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1980 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Ala.
1991 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1963 - July 1964, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1964 - January 1965, F-4 combat crew training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. February 1965 - June 1966, F-4 pilot, 433rd Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif., and Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. June 1966 - February 1973, prisoner of war, Hanoi, North Vietnam
5. February 1973 - August 1974, T-38 recurrency, Instructor Pilot Instrument School, and F-4 pilot, George Air Force Base, Calif.
6. August 1974 - August 1975, White House Fellow, special assistant to the counselor to the president and executive assistant to special assistant to the president for human resources, the White House, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1975 - January 1976, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1976 - August 1979, operations officer, F-15, 71st and 94th Fighter Squadrons, chief of maintenance training, and commander, 94th Fighter Squadron (Hat in the Ring), Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. August 1979 - July 1980, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1980 - February 1982, chief, Checkmate Group, and assistant deputy director for operational initiatives and joint matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1982 - August 1984, commander, 86th Combat Support Group and commander, 86th Fighter Group, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. August 1984 - June 1986, senior special assistant to the chief of staff, and principal staff and executive officer to the chief of staff, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
13. June 1986 - January 1987, executive to the commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. January 1987 - June 1987, assistant for plans and policy, deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command; and deputy director for analysis, concepts and systems, (Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff), Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. June 1987 - June 1988, commander, 57th Air Division, Strategic Air Command, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
16. June 1988 - July 1989, assistant to deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
17. July 1989 - February 1991, deputy chief of staff for operations; and deputy director of operations, STRACOS, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
18. January 1991 - January 1992, director of operational requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. January 1992 - June 1994, deputy chief of staff, Air, Headquarters AFNORTH, Kolsas, Norway
20. June 1994 - present, chief of staff, Headquarters Allied Forces North Europe, Stavanger, Norway
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: Fighter, bomber, tanker and reconnaissance
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
Purple Heart with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Presidential Unit Citation
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1963
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1964
Captain Mar 10, 1967
Major Apr 1, 1974
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Feb 1, 1980
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1987
Major General Dec 1, 1989

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios