Military Bios
Contact

Major General John M. Mcbroom:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1997.  
Major General John M. McBroom is Pacific Air Forces director of operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He has responsibility for overseeing the planning and directing of contingency operations and support activities, programming flying training for all PACAF combat forces, directing airlift and air refueling support, advocating theater requirements for new weapons systems and managing support for theater weather and air traffic services.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He commanded an Air Force wing during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm where he flew 15 combat missions. He is a command pilot with more than 3,400 hours in various fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Master of arts degree in psychology counseling, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1980 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1967 - March 1973, undergraduate training, T-37 instructor pilot, class commander and flight examiner, 3517th and 512th Flying Training Squadrons, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1974 - February 1975, F-4E instructor pilot, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. February 1975 - December 1976, instructor pilot, 32nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands
4. December 1976 - January 1978, flight commander and instructor pilot, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. January 1978 - June 1979, F-16 program manager, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
6. June 1979 - January 1980, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. January 1980 - October 1980, F-15 pilot, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. October 1980 - December 1982, chief, officer assignment division, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. December 1982 - January 1983, commander, 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. February 1983 - August 1984, assistant director of operations, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
11. August 1984 - June 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C..
12. June 1985 - June 1986, chief, rated management division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1986 - April 1988, deputy director of assignments and director of assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
14. April 1988 - June 1991, vice commander and commander, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. July 1991 - November 1991, deputy director for operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. November 1991 - May 1993, deputy director for operations, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. May 1993 - September 1994, commander, U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service, and director of recruiting programs, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
18. September 1994 - July 1995, director of plans, Pacific Air Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
19. July 1995 - present, director of operations, Pacific Air Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, F-4E and F-15
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major Apr 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios