Military Bios
Contact

Major General John M. Speigel:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2005.  
Maj. Gen. John M. Speigel is Director of Personnel Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the Director, he is responsible for establishing Air Force personnel policies for more than 525,000 active-duty military and civilian personnel. This includes developing policies involving compensation, benefits, legislation, recognition, assignments, promotions, evaluations, separations and retirements. In addition, he is responsible for all aspects of total force management, including family matters, equal opportunity, quality of life initiatives, civilian regionalization, labor relations and rated force management.
General Speigel entered the Air Force in 1973 as a distinguished graduate of the Texas A&M University at Commerce ROTC program. He has held technical and command positions in several combat camera squadrons. As a long-range planner at Headquarters Air Mobility Command, General Speigel worked on the Airlift Master Plan and the Total Force Plan, a benchmark document to validate the future airlift force, to include purchasing the C-17 aircraft. The general was a member of the Air Force Chief of Staff's Operations Group where he worked personnel, manpower and communications issues, and also served as the senior military assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
General Speigel has commanded at every level in the Air Force -- from detachment to wing, including the 51st Support Group at Osan Air Base, South Korea, and the 81st Training Wing at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He also has served as Chief of the Air Force Colonel Matters Office and the Air Force General Officer Matters Office. Prior to assuming his current position, General Speigel was Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Strategic Development Planning in Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, Texas A&M University at Commerce
1973 Master of Science degree in journalism, Texas A&M University at Commerce
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Distinguished graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1986 Master of Science degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1973 - September 1975, motion picture production officer, 1369th Photo Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. October 1975 - January 1977, Commander, Detachment 12, 1369th Audiovisual Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. January 1977 - March 1977, Commander, Detachment 3, 1369th Audiovisual Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
4. March 1977 - August 1979, operations officer, Detachment 3, 1369th Audiovisual Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. September 1979 - July 1980, student, Education With Industry - Audiovisual Management, Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester, N.Y.
6. July 1980 - July 1983, operations officer, 1369th Audiovisual Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. July 1983 - August 1984, operations programming officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. August 1984 - July 1985, Chief, Plans Integration Branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. August 1985 - June 1986, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
10. June 1986 - June 1987, Chief of Manpower and Weapon Systems Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1987 - May 1989, member, Air Force Chief of Staff's Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1989 - July 1990, Commander, 1361st Audiovisual Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
13. July 1990 - July 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1991 - May 1993, Commander, 51st Support Group, Osan Air Base, South Korea
15. May 1993 - August 1993, Chief, Assignments Division, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1993 - August 1995, Senior Military Assistant to the Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1995 - April 1996, Chief, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 1996 - July 1997, Chief, Air Force General Officer Matters Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1997 - July 1999, Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
20. July 1999 - November 2000, Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
21. November 2000 - August 2001, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Strategic Development Planning, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower, Reserve Affairs, Installations and Environment, Washington, D.C.
22. August 2001 - August 2002, Director, Personnel Force Management, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. August 2002 - present, Director of Personnel Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 15, 1973
First Lieutenant Jan. 15, 1975
Captain Jan. 15, 1977
Major Aug. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel April 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1997
Major General Oct. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios