Military Bios
Contact

Major General John R. Kullman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1973.   Died Nov. 26, 2002.
Major General John R. Kullman is deputy chief of staff, intelligence, at the North American Air Defense Command/Continental Air Defense Command headquarters at Ent Air Force Base, Colo. He provides the commander in chief NORAD/CONAD, intelligence support needed to plan and conduct the air defense of North America, intelligence on foreign space activities, and formulates command intelligence guidance policy regarding operating procedures and control of classified information.
General Kullman was born in San Antonio, Texas, in 1922. He graduated from Kingston High School, Wakefield, R.I., in 1939, and from the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., in June 1943, with a bachelor of arts degree, a commission as second lieutenant and his pilot wings. He received his master's degree from The George Washington University in 1964.
General Kullman attended combat crew training school and then served with the 756th Bombardment Squadron in Italy during World War II. In September 1944 he was assigned to the 233rd Crew Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan Field, Ariz.; and in April 1946 he was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command at Bolling Field, D.C. He began a tour of duty in February 1947 in the Pentagon with Headquarters Army Air Forces as executive officer in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel and in July 1949 became executive officer for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
In May 1952 he began three years of duty on the operations staff of the Third Air Force in England. He returned to the United States in September 1955 and was assigned to the personnel staff of Headquarters Air Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo.
In July 1957 General Kullman became commander of the 355th Fighter Group, McGhee Tyson Airport, Knoxville, Tenn. In July 1958 he assumed command of the 14th Fighter Group, Ethan Allen Air Force Base, Burlington, Vt.
In July 1960 he returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as assistant executive to the secretary of the Air Force and later served as executive to the deputy chief of staff for personnel. He attended the National War College, 1963-1964, and in August 1964 assumed command of the 4780th Air Defense Wing at Perrin Air Force Base, Texas. He went to Alaska in July 1966 where he served for two years as deputy director, Alaskan Region, of the Federal Aviation Agency.
In July 1968 General Kullman was assigned to Headquarters NORAD/CONAD, Ent Air Force Base, Colo., as director of plans and policy; in January 1969 became assistant deputy chief of staff for plans; and in May 1970 became deputy chief of staff, intelligence.
His military decorations include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon.
General Ku11man's hometown is Narragansett, R.I.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective May 1970, with date of rank Aug. 10, 1965.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios