Military Bios
Contact

Major General John T. Brennan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. John T. Brennan is U.S. Security Coordinator and Chief, Office of Military Cooperation ? Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan. He directs a 228-person coalition unit in a multibillion dollar security assistance program to develop, train, field and sustain the 70,000-person Afghan Defense Sector, from the Ministry of Defense and intermediate commands to combat battalions in the field. In addition, he coordinates the in-country activities of the lead nations of Germany, Italy, United Kingdom, Japan and the United States in implementing the reforms of the 2002 Bonn II Agreement across the police, judiciary, counternarcotics, disarmament and defense elements of the Afghan Security Sector. As the principal adviser to the U.S. Ambassador on these matters, General Brennan works closely with senior officials throughout the theater to include other ambassadors, ministers in the Afghan government, as well as the flag officers and senior officials in the International Security Assistance Force and Combined Forces Command ? Afghanistan.
General Brennan was commissioned through the ROTC in 1976 after graduating from Purdue University with a Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering. His commands include a fighter squadron, an operations group and two fighter wings. Prior to his current position, he was Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.
General Brennan is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours in the F-15.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1977 - February 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. August 1978 - March 1979, student, F-15 Fighter Training Unit, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. March 1979 - December 1981, F-15A commander and instructor pilot, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. December 1981 - June 1982, F-15 standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg AB, West Germany
5. July 1982 - June 1983, weapons officer, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg AB, West Germany
6. June 1983 - March 1984, wing weapons and tactics officer, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
7. March 1984 - August 1985, flight commander, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 1985 - March 1986, congressional liaison officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
9. March 1986 - August 1988, Deputy Chief, Senate Liaison Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
10. August 1988 - August 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. August 1989 - December 1989, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. December 1989 - September 1991, Chief, Weapons and Tactical Division, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
13. October 1991 - August 1992, operations officer, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
14. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 1993 - October 1993, student, instructor pilot training, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
16. October 1993 - February 1995, Commander, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
17. February 1995 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, 325th Support Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
18. July 1995 - May 1997, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan, South Korea
19. May 1997 - March 1999, Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
20. April 1999 - March 2001, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
21. March 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
22. August 2003 - October 2004, Deputy Director of the Reaction Force Air Staff, Allied Command Operations, NATO, Kalkar, Germany
23. October 2004 - February 2005, Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
24. February 2005 - present, U.S. Security Coordinator and Chief, Office of Military Cooperation ? Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-15
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain Dec. 2, 1980
Major Jan. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios