Military Bios
Contact

Major General John W. Brooks:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. John W. Brooks is special assistant to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this capacity, he assists the chief in the development and communication of Air Force vision, policy and plans.
The general has commanded two wings, an operations group and a squadron, as well as Air Command and Staff College and Squadron Officer School. From 1996 to 1998, he commanded the 86th Airlift Wing which provided key support to Bosnia operations. In that position he also commanded the Kaiserslautern Military Community -- the largest community of Americans outside the United States. He has also commanded a joint task force and served as deputy commander of two others. The general has served in staff positions at all levels. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as vice director of logistics for the Joint Staff. He is a command pilot with approximately 3,500 hours in strategic and tactical airlift aircraft.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree, Roanoke College
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Master of arts degree, Central Michigan University
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1989 National War College, Washington, D.C.
1995 Advanced Mangement Program, University of Illinois
1998 National Security Program, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1972 - September 1973, pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. September 1973 - December 1973, student, C-130 combat crew training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
3. December 1973 - June 1975, C-130 pilot, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
4. June 1975 - May 1978, C-130 instructor pilot, 36th Tactical Airlift Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
5. May 1978 - September 1978, flight examiner, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
6. September 1978 - September 1979, Air Staff Training Program officer, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. September 1979 - June 1980, airlift director of current operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. June 1980 - July 1981, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. July 1981 - January 1983, chief of protocol, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. January 1983 - July 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. July 1983 - December 1983, military observer, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization, Lebanon
12. December 1983 - August 1984, chief of plans, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization, Middle East
13. August 1984 - June 1986, chief of combat operations and C-141 pilot, 438th Military Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
14. June 1986 - August 1988, commander, 345th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
15. August 1988 - June 1989, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1989 - July 1991, chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1991 - November 1991, deputy commander for operations, 438th Military Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
18. November 1991 - August 1992, commander, 438th Operations Group, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
19. August 1992 - June 1993, commander, 463rd Airlift Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
20. June 1993 - August 1995, commandant, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
21. August 1995 - May 1996, commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
22. June 1996 - July 1998, commander, 86th Airlift Wing and Kaiserslautern Military Community, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
23. July 1998 - December 1999, vice director for logistics, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
24. January 2000 - present, special assistant to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Approximately 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-130 and C-141
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1977 Commandant's Trophy, Squadron Officer School
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 4, 1972
First Lieutenant Aug 4, 1974
Captain Aug 4, 1976
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1996
Major General Oct 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios