Military Bios
Contact

Major General Joseph B. Sovey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective Sept. 1, 2005.
Maj. Gen. Joseph B. Sovey is Director, Capabilities Integration, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
General Sovey was commissioned a second lieutenant through the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1973. He has been involved in all phases of the acquisition process, to include the research, development, test and evaluation of air, ground and space systems.
General Sovey has held staff assignments at the major command and Secretary of the Air Force levels, including Director of Space and Nuclear Deterrence. He was the Director of Imagery Systems Acquisition and Operations for the National Reconnaissance Office and, prior to his current assignment, Director of Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1991 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1992 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Senior Managers in Government Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1973 - March 1977, project manager, Satellite Test Program, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
2. March 1977 - January 1980, staff officer, Command, Control and Communications, Developmental Plans, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
3. January 1980 - May 1981, assistant for officer evaluation management in manpower and personnel, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
4. May 1981 - January 1983, aide-de-camp to the Commander, AFSC, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. January 1983 - July 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. July 1983 - October 1985, Program Control Chief and Class II Program Manager, Joint Tactical Information Distribution System Program Office, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
7. October 1985 - October 1986, Program Director, Joint Services Imagery Processing System, Office of the Deputy Commander for Intelligence and Command, Control and Communications, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
8. October 1986 - October 1987, Deputy Base Commander, 3245th Air Base Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
9. October 1987 - July 1988, Deputy System Program Director, Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
10. July 1988 - July 1991, Deputy Chief of Congressional Affairs, later, Chief, Program Integration and Congressional Affairs Division, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1992 - January 1993, Director, Satellite Communications Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. January 1993 - July 1995, Deputy Director, later, Director, Titan Systems Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. July 1995 - April 1996, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Management Policy and Program Integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1996 - November 1998, Program Director, Military Satellite Communications Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
16. November 1998 - May 2001, Director, Imagery Systems Acquisition and Operations, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
17. May 2001 - April 2002, Director, Space and Nuclear Deterrence, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2002 - February 2004, Director of Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. February 2004 - present, Director, Capabilities Integration, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Nov. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Oct. 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1998
Major General Feb. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios