Military Bios
Contact

Major General Joseph D. Caldara:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1964.   Died Jan. 15, 1995.
Major General Joseph D. Caldara was born in Fairmont, W.Va., in 1909. He graduated from Hutchinson-Central High School in Buffalo, N.Y., in 1926, and received his bachelor of arts degree from the University of Maryland in 1931. While at the University of Maryland he was a member of Alpha Tau Omega, a social fraternity. In June 1931, he was commissioned a second lieutenant Army Reserve and served with the 12th Infantry Regiment, Fort Washington, Md.
In October 1931, he was appointed a flying cadet and a year later was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Reserve. After two years as an air corps pilot at Barksdale Field, La., General Caldara was released from active duty and for the next seven years was employed in industry.
The general has seen continuous service since February 1941, when he was ordered to active duty as a VIP pilot at Bolling Field, D.C.
During World War II he spent 18 months in the South Pacific as assistant chief of staff, Operations (Air), Headquarters U.S. Armed Forces. In 1942 he completed the first successful B-17 flight from the Fiji Islands to New Zealand.
For three years, from November 1943 until June 1946, General Caldara was assigned to Headquarters Army Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he served as chief, Pacific Plans Branch and executive to the assistant chief of staff for plans. He was integrated into the Regular Air Corps in July 1946.
Following the close of World War II, General Caldara attended the Air War College, Maxwell Field, Ala. Upon completion of the ten-month course in October 1947, he was assigned to the Alaskan Air Command as deputy chief of staff for operations. During this assignment he participated in the early B-29 reconnaissance flights over the North Pole. He became chief of staff, Alaskan Air Command in February 1949.
In July 1949, the general entered the National War College, and following graduation a year later was assigned to the Office of Joint Chiefs of Staff. As Air Force member of the Emergency War Plans Team, he became a member of the Joint Strategic Plans Group in June 1950.
Transferred to the Strategic Air Command in April 1952, he served at March Air Force Base in the 12th Air Division. In June he assumed command of the 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing at Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico. Four months later, he moved with the wing to Forbes Air Force Base, Topeka, Kan., and in December was named commander of the 21st Air Division at Forbes Air Force Base.
In February 1954, General Caldara became commander of the Far East Air Forces Bomber Command, in Yokota, Japan. In June of that year, with the deactivation of the Bomber Command, he took command of the newly activated Third Air Division (SAC) at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, Marianas Islands.
His next assignment was to the Office of the Inspector General, U.S. Air Force, at Norton Air Force Base, Calif., in February 1955. There, in his position as director of flight safety research, he directed the U.S. Air Force organization responsible for staff supervision of all matters pertaining to the prevention of aircraft accidents in the U.S. Air Force.
General Caldara became the first deputy inspector general for safety, Office of The Inspector General, U.S. Air Force, July 1, 1959. His appointment followed the consolidation of all Air Force functions involving ground, air, missile and nuclear safety under a single command located in Washington, D.C.
July 1960 through June 1963, General Caldara was assigned as chief of the Joint U.S. Military Group and the Military Assistance Advisory Group in Madrid, Spain.
Current Assignment As assistant for mutual security, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, General Caldara is responsible for discharging the Department of the Air Force's myriad responsibilities under the Military Assistance Program in the manner best adapted to the timely and effective attainment of United States objectives in the field of military assistance. This includes the management of programs that are worldwide in scope and of considerable dollar value magnitude ($10.6 billion, including excess since fiscal 1950) and the supervision of personnel and activities engaged in program implementation in the various recipient countries. He is the senior U.S. Air Force representative on the following board and commissions --
The Inter-American Defense Board which includes representatives of 18 Latin-American nations and is charged with preparing plans for the Defense of the Western Hemisphere.
The Joint Brazil-U.S. Defense Commission which is the principal agency for discussion and recommendations on bilateral military matters to facilitate joint military planning between the two governments.
The Joint Mexican-U.S. Defense Commission whose purpose is to study problems relating to the common defense of the United States and Mexico as well as to consider broad plans for the Defense of Mexico and adjacent areas of the United States.
EDUCATION
Hutchinson-Central High School, Buffalo, N. Y.
University of Maryland
Student Primary and Advanced Flying Schools
Air War College
National War College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
2nd Lt Jun 4, 1931
1st Lt Oct 23, 1935
Capt Oct 9, 1940
Maj Feb 1, 1942
Lt Col Jul 24, 1942
Col Mar 11, 1944
Brig Gen Dec 3, 1952
Maj Gen Aug 5, 1957
SERVICE
Commissioned 2nd Lt. Infantry 19312 transferred to Air Corps 1932
Recalled to active duty as VIP pilot at Bolling Field, D.C., Feb 1941
G-31 Headquarters USAFISPA, New Caledonia 1942-43
Headquarters Army Air Force, 1944-46
Chief of Staff, Alaskan Air Command, 1947-48
National War College 1949
Emergency War Plans Team, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1950-52
Wing and division Commander, Strategic Air Command, 1952-55
Commander Far East Air Forces Bomber Command, 1954
Director, Flight Safety Research, U.S. Air Force, 1955-59
Deputy Inspector General for Safety, The Inspector General, 1959
Chief, JUSMG/MAAG, Spain, 1960-63
Assistant for Mutual Security, DCS/S&L, July 1963-present
DECORATIONS AND MEDALS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster Rated a command pilot

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios