Military Bios
Contact

Major General Joseph P. Stein:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Joseph P. Stein is the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations and Director of Operations for Joint Forge (Bosnia), Joint Guardian (Kosovo) and the International Security Assistance Force (Afghanistan), Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Casteau, Belgium. He is responsible for ensuring Allied Command Operations forces are at the necessary state of readiness to carry out effective measures directed by NATO political leadership.
General Stein entered the Air Force in 1975 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as operations officer and Commander of the 37th Bombardment Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D., and as Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations for the 28th Bombardment Wing at the base. General Stein's service also includes tours as Commander, 97th Support Group, Altus AFB, Okla.; Chief of the Air Force Colonel Matters Office, Washington, D.C.; Commander, 93rd Air Control Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.; and Commander, 7th Bombardment Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
General Stein is a master navigator with more than 3,200 hours of flying time in the B-52G, T-43, B-1B and E-8C.
EDUCATION
1975 Distinguished graduate, bachelor of science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1982 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1986 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1990 Air War College, by correspondence
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - April 1976, student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. April 1976 - August 1976, student, Navigator Bombardier Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. August 1976 - February 1977, student, B-52G Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. February 1977 - September 1981, navigator, standardization and evaluation navigator, and training flight instructor radar navigator, 69th Bombardment Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
5. October 1981 - September 1982, transportation officer, Air Staff Training Program, Directorate of Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1982 - July 1985, standardization and evaluation staff officer and Commander, Cadet Squadron 09, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1986 - May 1987, student, B-1B Offensive Systems Officer Initial Qualification Course, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. May 1987 - December 1988, assistant operations officer, 77th Bombardment Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
10. December 1988 - December 1990, operations officer and Commander, 37th Bombardment Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
11. December 1990 - July 1991, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 28th Bombardment Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
12. August 1991 - June 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1992 - June 1994, staff planner, Nuclear Policy Branch, International Military Staff, Headquarters NATO, Brussels, Belgium
14. June 1994 - April 1996, Commander, 97th Support Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
15. April 1996 - October 1997, Chief, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 93rd Air Control Wing (Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System), Robins AFB, Ga.
17. June 1999 - November 2000, Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
18. December 2000 - July 2002, Director of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2002 - October 2002, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
20. October 2002 - March 2004, Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
21. March 2004 - present, Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations and Director of Operations for Joint Forge (Bosnia), Joint Guardian (Kosovo) and the International Security Assistance Force (Afghanistan), Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Casteau, Belgium
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: B-52G, T-43, B-1B and E-8C
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2000
Major General June 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios