Military Bios
Contact

Major General Junius W. Jones:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died March 1, 1977.
Junius Wallace Jones was born in Jackson, La., in 1890. He was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., from his native state, graduated with a bachelor of science degree and was commissioned a second lieutenant of Coast Artillery June 12, 1913.
His first service was with the 69th Company of Coast Artillery at Fort Monroe, Va. In October 1914 he was transferred to Fort Winfield Scott, Calif., where he served with the 64th Company until February 1915, and the 27th Company until January 1916.
He was assigned as an instructor at the U.S. Military Academy from August 1916 until June 1919. He then was ordered to duty with the American Forces in Germany at Coblenz and Andernach. He went to Paris, France, in June 1920 for a short tour of duty with the Motor Transport Division, and returned to the United States in September 1920.
His next entered the Air Service Pilots Training School at Carlstrom Field, Fla., and following graduation in April 1921, entered the Air Service Observation School at Post Field, Fort Sill Okla. After graduation in September 1921, he remained at Fort Sill to complete the course at the Field Artillery School. In November of that year he was transferred to the Air Service.
In January 1922, he was assigned as Air Service operations officer at Mitchel Field, Long Island, N.Y. He was transferred to France Field, Panama Canal Zone, in July 1924, as operations officer. In February 1927, he was assigned as wing operations officer at Langley Field, Va., and the following September entered the Air Corps Tactical School at Langley Field. Upon graduation he was ordered to the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth Kan., in September 1928. He graduated in June 1929, then entered the Army War College at Washington, D.C. Following graduation in June 1930, he was appointed chief of the Inspection Division, Office of the Chief of Air Corps, at Washington.
He served as technical inspector of the First Provisional Air Division at March Field, Calif., from April to June 1933 and then entered the Naval War College at Newport, R.I. Following graduation in July 1934, he became commandant of the Air Corps Technical School at Chanute Field, Ill. In March 1938, he was transferred to Denver, Colo., to establish Lowry Field.
In August 1938, he was assigned to the Office of the Inspector General in Washington He was given command of the 16th Bombardment Wing at Bowman Field, Louisville, Ky., in April 1941 and commanded the First Technical Training Command at Greensboro, N.C., during 1942 and the first half of 1943.
He was designated air inspector of the Army Air Forces at Washington in July 1943 and when the AAF became the U.S. Air Force in September 1947, he retained his position as air inspector.
In January 1948, he was appointed commanding general of the Sacramento, Calif., Air Materiel Area.
General Jones has been awarded the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Service Medal and Air Medal, and is rated a command pilot and combat observer.
Of average height and slight build, General Jones is fond of horseback riding and fox hunting.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios