Military Bios
Contact

Major General Kenneth M. "Mike" Decuir:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Kenneth M. "Mike" DeCuir is Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He directs the operational planning, training, and command and control functions to deploy and employ active-duty and Reserve component combat air forces, including more than 1,700 aircraft worldwide, in support of U.S. security objectives.
General DeCuir graduated from the University of South Carolina in 1973 and entered military service in 1974 through the Air Force ROTC program. He earned his wings in August 1975 after completing pilot training as a distinguished graduate and winner of the Top Pilot award. The general has commanded the 335th Fighter Squadron, 48th Operations Group, 80th Flying Training Wing, 354th Fighter Wing and the Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center. His staff tours include Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Headquarters Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Command Region.
General DeCuir is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, including 49 combat missions in operations Desert Storm, Deny Flight and Provide Comfort.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of general studies degree, University of South Carolina
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1988 Master of Science degree in human resource management, Golden Gate University
1994 National Defence College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario
1999 Seminar XXI -- Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
2001 National and International Security Management, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 United States-Russia Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1974 - August 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. September 1975 - October 1975, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. October 1975 - June 1976, student, F-4E Replacement Training Unit, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. June 1976 - April 1979, F-4E instructor pilot, 496th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
5. May 1979 - April 1980, F-4E flight examiner, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
6. June 1980 - July 1980, student, F-15A Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. July 1980 - December 1982, F-15A instructor pilot, 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8. December 1982 - May 1985, F-4M pilot, Royal Air Force Exchange Officer, 56 (F) Squadron, RAF Wattisham, England
9. June 1985 - October 1986, aide-de-camp to the Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
10. October 1986 - August 1988, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. September 1988 - March 1989, student, F-15E Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. April 1989 - November 1989, assistant operations officer, 336th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
13. December 1989 - December 1990, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. December 1990 - November 1992, operations officer, later, Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. November 1992 - July 1993, Deputy Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16. August 1993 - July 1994, student, National Defence College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario
17. July 1994 - February 1996, Commander, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
18. February 1996 - November 1997, Commander, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
19. November 1997 - May 1999, Deputy Director, Directorate for Joint Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. May 1999 - April 2001, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
21. April 2001 - May 2002, Deputy Commander, Canadian NORAD Region, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
22. June 2002 - March 2004, Commander, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.
23. March 2004 - present, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4E/M, F-15A/B/C/D/E, F-16C/D (Block 40), Hawk and KC-1OA
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with V device
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 24, 1974
First Lieutenant July 7, 1976
Captain July 7, 1978
Major Dec. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios