Military Bios
Contact

Major General Kevin P. Chilton:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Kevin P. Chilton is acting Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for Air Staff organization and administration, serves as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and is the Air Force accreditation official for the Corps of Air Attachés.
General Chilton is a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy Class of 1976. A Guggenheim Fellow, he completed a Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering at Columbia University. He flew operational assignments in the RF-4C and F-15 and is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School. General Chilton conducted weapons testing in various models of the F-4 and F-15 prior to joining the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in 1987. At NASA he flew on three space shuttle missions and served as the Deputy Program Manager for Operations for the International Space Station Program. The general commanded the 9th Reconnaissance Wing, and he has served on the Air Force Space Command Staff and the Joint Staff. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Director of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1976 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1985 Air Command and Staff College
2001 Air War College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1977 - May 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. May 1978 - August 1978, student, RF-4C Replacement Training Unit, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. August 1978 - November 1980, RF-4C pilot and instructor pilot, 15th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. November 1980 - August 1982, F-15C pilot, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
5. August 1982 - October 1982, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. October 1982 - December 1983, F-15A pilot, instructor pilot and flight commander, 9th and 7th tactical fighter squadrons, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7. January 1984 - December 1984, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. January 1985 - August 1987, test pilot and operations officer, 3247th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. August 1987 - August 1988, astronaut candidate, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
10. August 1988 - May 1996, astronaut, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
11. May 1996 - August 1998, Deputy Program Manager of Operations, International Space Station Program, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
12. August 1998 - May 1999, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. May 1999 - September 2000, Commander, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
14. October 2000 - April 2002, Director of Politico-Military Affairs, Asia-Pacific and Middle East, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2002 - August 2004, Director of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2004 - present, acting Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command astronaut pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E, F-15, OV-104A and OV-105A (space shuttles Atlantis and Endeavor), RF-4C, T-38, U-2 and VC-11
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
NASA Space Flight Medal with two oak leaf clusters
NASA Exceptional Service Medal
NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Guggenheim Fellow
Commander's Trophy, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1982 Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award
1984 Liethen-Tittle Award for top graduate, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major May 2, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 2, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General May 1, 1999
Major General April 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios