Military Bios
Contact

Major General L. Dean Fox:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. L. Dean Fox is the Air Force Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for organizing, training and equipping the 60,000-person civil engineering force, and for planning, development, construction, maintenance, utilities and the environmental quality of Air Force bases worldwide. This responsibility also includes services for housing, fire protection, aircraft crash and rescue, explosive ordnance disposal and disaster preparedness. Additionally, he oversees the Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, and the Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence at Brooks City-Base, Texas.
General Fox entered active duty in 1972 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering. He has served in a variety of Air Force civil engineer positions at base, major command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force levels. The general's assignments have included base civil engineer squadron commander and Command Civil Engineer at U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Mobility Command.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Master of Science degree in public administration, Troy State University
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Senior Executives in National and International Security Management, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - September 1975, design engineer, F-15 beddown project officer and Chief of Planning, 4500th Civil Engineering Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
2. September 1975 - April 1977, Base Civil Engineer, 58th Combat Support Squadron, Gila Bend Air Force Auxiliary Field, Ariz.
3. April 1977 - April 1978, Chief, Program Development Section, and later, Chief, Programs Branch, 51st Civil Engineering Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. April 1978 - August 1979, Deputy Base Commander and Chief of Civil Engineering Operations for Auxiliary Fields, 3201st Combat Support Group and 3202nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. September 1979 - June 1982, Chief Corporate Planner and Executive Officer to the Commander, Headquarters Armament Division, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. July 1982 - July 1985, Program Element Monitor, Engineering and Services Readiness, and Research and Development Programs, and Assistant Executive to the Director, Air Force Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1985 - July 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1986 - July 1989, Commander, 66th Civil Engineering Squadron, Sembach AB, West Germany
9. August 1989 - July 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 1990 - July 1993, Director, Programs Directorate, later, Director, Readiness and Resources Directorate, later, Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. August 1993 - July 1995, Director of Plans and Programs, and Director of Environmental Quality, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1995 - May 1998, The Civil Engineer, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. May 1998 - May 2003, Director of Civil Engineering, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. May 2003 - present, the Air Force Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Vietnam Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Jun 7, 1974
Captain Jun 7, 1976
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Oct 1, 1992
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1998
Major General Oct 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios