Military Bios
Contact

Major General Larry A. Smith:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1973.  
Major General Larry Allen Smith is commander, USAF Regional Hospital Maxwell, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., with additional duty as command surgeon, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. His responsibilities include the hospital, preventive medicine policies, flight medicine, aeromedical evacuation and the overall effectiveness of personnel as pertains to health and medicine.
General Smith was born in Noonan, N.D., in 1913. He received his bachelor of arts degree in 1935 and his bachelor of science in 1936 from the University of North Dakota. He received his bachelor of medicine degree from the medical school of Northwestern University, Chicago, Ill., in 1938. He interned at Ancker Hospital, St. Paul, Minn., and was awarded his doctor of medicine in 1939. He began his military career as a first lieutenant in August 1939 at Fitzsimmons General Hospital, Denver, Colo.
During World War II, General Smith saw overseas duty in Iceland, as well as the China-Burma-India Theater. Between these overseas tours, he served as commander of the 32d Medical Training Battalion at Camp Grant, Ill., and as personnel officer for the Medical Replacement Training Center at Fort Lewis, Wash.
General Smith transferred to the Army Air Corps in August 1946 and became deputy surgeon of the Strategic Air Command at Andrews Field, Md., in November 1946. Between July 1948 and September 1949, he was assistant resident in internal medicine at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pa.
In June 1950 he was assigned as senior resident in internal medicine, Tripler General Hospital, Honolulu, Hawaii, and from July 1951 to January 1953 he served as hospital commander and base surgeon at Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
While serving as medical group commander, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss., from January 1953 to July 1956, General Smith initiated and participated in a study of hazards of microwave radiation as it pertained to students and operators of radar sets.
He next had a seven-year tour of duty with the Office of the Surgeon General in Washington, D.C., where he served as chief of the Medical Liaison and Selection Division; deputy director and later director of medical staffing and education. He was named command surgeon, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, in October 1963.
He was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Forces as command surgeon from February 1969 to July 1972.
His military decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit and the Army Commendation Medal.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios