Military Bios
Contact

Major General Larry L. Twitchell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Larry L. Twitchell is Chief, U.S. Military Training Mission, U.S. Central Command, Saudi Arabia, and the U.S. Defense Representative to Saudi Arabia. As Chief, U.S. Military Training Mission, he represents the U.S. Government and Saudi Arabian defense interests in the management of all foreign military sales, providing operational and logistical advisory support to all levels of the Saudi Arabian Armed Forces. As the U.S. Defense Representative, he represents the Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and Commander, U.S. Central Command, for coordination of administrative and security matters for all Department of Defense noncombatant command elements in Saudi Arabia.
General Twitchell enlisted in the Michigan Air National Guard in May 1965, receiving a direct commission in 1966. He attended pilot training at Webb Air Force Base, Texas, and received his wings in July 1967. After serving 15 years at Selfridge Air National Guard Base in Michigan, he transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 1982.
As a reservist, General Twitchell served at Homestead, Bergstrom, Langley, and Shaw Air Force bases, and he was called to active-duty in November 2003 to serve in his current position. As a career fighter and instructor pilot, he has commanded a fighter squadron, an air expeditionary wing and a joint task force. He also commanded a provisional numbered air force during Operation Iraqi Freedom. General Twitchell retired as vice president of flight operations from an airline after 28 years in commercial aviation.
EDUCATION
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1973 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Bachelor of science degree, Barry University, Fla.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1966 - July 1967, student, 3560th Flying Training Wing, Webb AFB, Texas
2. August 1967 - September 1972, RF-84 and RF-101 pilot, 107th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Mich.
3. October 1972 - December 1979, flight commander and F-100 pilot, 107th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Selfridge ANGB, Mich.
4. January 1980 - August 1981, flight commander and A-7 instructor pilot, 107th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Selfridge ANGB, Mich.
5. September 1981 - September 1982, F-4C pilot, 171st Fighter Squadron, Selfridge ANGB, Mich.
6. October 1982 - November 1985, weapons and tactics officer and F-4D pilot, 482nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
7. December 1985 - February 1988, Commander, 93rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
8. March 1988 - August 1990, Deputy Commander of Operations, 482nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
9. September 1990 - August 1992, Vice Commander, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
10. August 1992 - June 1995, Vice Commander, 10th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
11. June 1995 - April 1998, mobilization assistant to Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
12. April 1998 - November 2003, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Ninth Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C. (May 1998 - June 1998, Commander, 16th Air Expeditionary Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy; February 2003 - May 2003, Commander, Ninth Air Force Provisional)
13. November 2003 - present, Chief, U.S. Military Training Mission, U.S. Central Command, Saudi Arabia, and U.S. Defense Representative to Saudi Arabia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Military, more than 4,800; civilian, more than 13,000
Aircraft flown: RF-84F, RF-101A/C, F-100D/F, A-7D, F-4C/D, KC-10A and F-16A/B
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with gold and bronze M
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 31, 1966
First Lieutenant March 31, 1969
Captain June 25, 1971
Major March 4, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1986
Colonel June 1, 1990
Brigadier General April 3, 1995
Major General June 30, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios