Military Bios
Contact

Major General Larry W. Northington:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Larry W. Northington is Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Planning, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Northington is the principal adviser to the assistant secretary on leadership and management of a worldwide organization with responsibility for estimating, accounting, budgeting and reporting of more than $90 billion. The general is responsible for providing guidance, policy review and strategic direction on financial management issues impacting the warfighting capabilities of the Air Force.
General Northington has commanded the 7th Wing where he was responsible for globally deployed B-1 and C-130 crews, and associated combat support. He served as Vice Wing Commander for the 96th Wing and as a B-52 Squadron Commander in the 2nd Bombardment Wing.
General Northington has worked military personnel issues in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel and at Strategic Air Command in Omaha, Neb. He was the Director of Manpower in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs. He also served as Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison with the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, and as Deputy Assistant Executive to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Prior to assuming his current position, General Northington served as Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget where he was responsible for planning and directing the formulation of annual Air Force budgets, and for executing funding that supports military operations and Air Force priorities at the direction of the Secretary of Defense and Congress.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in economics, University of Alabama
1973 Master's degree in business administration and management, University of Alabama
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 National War College, Washington, D.C.
1998 National Security Decision-Making Seminar, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1973 - June 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1974 - January 1975, B-52 pilot training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. January 1975 - October 1978, B-52 pilot, 325th Bomb Squadron, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
4. October 1978 - October 1979, Air Staff Training Program officer, military personnel policy issues, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1979 - October 1982, aircraft commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner and chief, B-52 Standardization Branch, 340th Bomb Squadron, Blytheville Air Force Base, Ark.
6. November 1982 - June 1984, Chief of Rated Entitlements, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, and Chief of Legislative Affairs, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1984 - July 1986, Deputy Assistant Executive to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1986 - August 1987, B-52 Commander, 596th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
9. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1988 - August 1991, Director of Assignments, Director of Personnel Plans, and later, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. August 1991 - June 1992, Vice Commander, 96th Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
12. June 1992 - August 1995, Chief, Air Force Colonels' Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1995 - March 1997, Commander, 7th Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
14. April 1997 - July 1998, Director of Manpower, Organization and Quality, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1998 - July 1999, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1999 - September 2001, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. September 2001 - present, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Planning, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: B-1B, C-130, B-52, KC-135, EC-135 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 3, 1975
Captain Jun 3, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1995
Major General Mar 4, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios