Military Bios
Contact

Major General Leonard M. Randolph Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Leonard M. Randolph Jr. is Deputy Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer, TRICARE Management Activity, currently detailed as the Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Health Plan Administration, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Washington, D.C. In these capacities, he serves as the principal adviser to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs on Department of Defense health plan policy and oversight of the health plan performance. He is responsible for the operations and performance of DOD's TRICARE-managed health care program for members of the uniformed services, their families, retirees and other eligible people. He directs a staff of 185 and an annual operating Defense Health Program budget of $11 billion with oversight including the effective provision of high-quality, accessible health care for 8.7 million beneficiaries worldwide. This is done through an integrated network of 78 hospitals and more than 500 clinics in the Air Force, Army, Navy and Marines. The general functions as the chair of the Council of Deputies for the Military Health System and the TRICARE program executive officer, and heads the Information Management Proponency Committee responsible for guiding MHS programs relating to information management and information technology, The general's duties incorporate working liaisons with the U.S. Coast Guard and the Department of Veterans Affairs, constituting a federal health care consortium for America.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 while attending medical school at Meharry Medical College. He graduated in 1972 as a distinguished graduate and a member of the Alpha Omega Alpha National Honor Medical Society. He has commanded hospitals at George Air Force Base, the medical center at Travis Air Force Base, and was acting commander at Wright-Patterson Medical Center. A fellow and member of the Board of Governors of the American College of Surgeons, he is also a distinguished fellow and past president of the American College of Physician Executives. In addition, the general serves on the Board of Trustees of Marietta College, and is a charter member of the Athletic Founders' Board at the college. He is board-certified in general surgery and medical management, and is a certified physician executive and chief flight surgeon.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in biology, Marietta College, Marietta, Ohio
1967 Master of science degree in microbiology, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
1972 Doctor of medicine degree, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, Tenn.
1977 General surgery residency, Keesler Medical Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1978 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Physician in Management I and II, American College of Physician Executives, Tampa, Fla.
1990 Advanced Health Care Administration, Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, Washington, D.C.
1996 Capstone Executive Development Course, National Defense University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1970 - May 1972, Air Force Institute of Technology medical student, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, Tenn.
2. July 1972 - June 1977, general surgery resident, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. July 1977 - June 1983, chief of surgical services, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
4. July 1983 - June 1984, attending staff surgeon, Wright-Patterson Medical Center, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. July 1984 - September 1985, director of medical education, Wright-Patterson Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. October 1985 - August 1986, chief of hospital services, Minot AFB, N.D.
7. August 1986 - April 1988, director of hospital services, Wright-Patterson Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. May 1988 - July 1988, acting commander, Wright-Patterson Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. August 1988 - April 1990, commander, 831st Medical Group, George AFB, Calif.
10. April 1990 - August 1991, deputy command surgeon and director of professional services, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va. (August 1990 - March 1991, forward command surgeon, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
11. August 1991 - January 1994, command surgeon, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. January 1994 - August 1997, commander, 60th Medical Group, David Grant USAF Medical Center and lead agent, Department of Defense Health Service Region 10, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. August 1997 - January 1999, command surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command, Scott
AFB, Ill.
14. January 1999 - November 1999, special assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, D.C.
15. November 1999 - July 2001, Deputy Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, D.C.
16. July 2001 - May 2003, Deputy Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer, TRICARE Management Activity, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2003 - September 2003, acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Plan Administration, Health Affairs and Chief Operating Officer, TRICARE Management Activity, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 958
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-9, C-12, C-17, C-21, C-22, C-130, C-141, EC-135, F-4, KC-10, KC-135, O-2, OV-10, UH-1 and UH-60
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1964 Beta Beta Beta National Biology Honorary Society
1967 Beta Kappa Chi National Science Honor Society
1971 Alpha Omega Alpha National Medical Honor Society
1995 USA Today and Rochester Institute of Technology Quality Cup Award
1997 Marquis "Who's Who in the World"
1998 Marquis "Who's Who in America"
1998 American Hospital Association Award of Excellence
1999 National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education Distinguished Alumni Citation of the Year Award
2000 Distinguished Alumnus Award, Marietta College
2002 Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, Tenn.
2003 Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Hall of Excellence
2003 Exceptional Service Medal, Uniformed Services University of the Health Services
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Distinguished fellow and past president, American College of Physician Executives
Board of trustees, Marietta College
Charter member, Athletic Founders' Board, Marietta College
Fellow and past member of the board of governors, American College of Surgeons
Honorary fellow, American Academy of Medical Administrators
Board of governors, Society of Air Force Clinical Surgeons
Society of Air Force Flight Surgeons
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Associate professor, Military Medicine and Emergency Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
PUBLICATIONS
"The Colonels' War: CENTCOM Surgeons Work as Equals," U.S. Medicine, 1991
"Bringing Calm to the Storm: A View of Military Medicine During Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm," Physician Executive, January-February 1992
"Order in the Midst of Chaos," Perspective '92, American College of Physician Executives, May 1992
"Region 10 Forges Managed Care Alliance," U.S. Medicine, 1995
"The New Frontier: Medical Aspects of Joint Humanitarian Relief Operations in Somalia," Joint Forces Quarterly Journal, 1996
"Supercourse Faculty, Supercourse: Epidemiology, the Internet and Global Health," Telemedicine Journal 1999
Information Dominance Over Disease," letter, Lancet 2000
"And Now e-Prevention," Telemedicine Today, 2000
"The Supercourse Faculty-Global Cooperation in Higher Education," Nature Medicine, 2000
"Problem: Boring Lectures, Solution," New Web Formats BMJ
"New President Leads ACPE Into Next 25 Years," ACPE News, June 2000
"President Seeks Input On New PE Philosophy," ACPE News, July-August 2000
"The Death of Managed Care?" The Physician Executive, September-October 2000
"Advanced Classroom Learning through Civilian-Military Shareware," Military Medicine, October 2000
"President Says Greater Diversity Leads To Improved Effectiveness", ACPE News, September-October 2000
"Leading Beyond the Bottom Line: Organizational Assets for the New Economy," The Physician Executive, November/December 2000
"Physicians Must Preserve Doctor/Physician Relationship," ACPE News, November-December 2000
"ACPE Committed To Women In Medical Management," ACPE News, January-February 2001
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 4, 1970
First Lieutenant May 28, 1971
Captain May 28, 1972
Major May 28, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel May 28, 1980
Colonel May 28, 1986
Brigadier General May 25, 1995
Major General Nov 1, 1998
FACULTY APPOINTMENTS
1984 - 1988, clinical assistant professor of surgery, Wright State University School of Medicine, Dayton, Ohio
1994 - 1997, clinical professor of surgery, University of California Davis School of Medicine, Davis
1994 - present, adjunct associate professor of emergency medicine and medical readiness, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
(Current as July 2003)

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios