Military Bios
Contact

Major General Leroy Barnidge Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Leroy Barnidge Jr. is director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The directorate is the liaison between the Air Force and the Congress on issues such as weapons systems, programs, and legislative and constituent inquiries.
The general was commissioned through the ROTC program in 1971. His career has spanned a variety of operations and maintenance assignments, including major command and Joint Staff billets. He is experienced in aircrew operations, flight line maintenance and combat support activities. The general has also performed major command staff and executive support functions, as well as duties as a force planner and division chief in the Joint Staff. He has commanded a combat crew training squadron, a logistics group, an operations group, a B-1B bomb wing and the B-2 wing at Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master's degree in logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1991 Seminar XXI - Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - May 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. July 1972 - September 1972, student, OV-10 forward air controller qualification training, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. September 1972 - September 1973, OV-10 forward air controller, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
4. October 1973 - July 1977, B-52G pilot, 42nd Bomb Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
5. July 1977 - October 1978, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. October 1978 - September 1980, assistant maintenance supervisor, 55th Field Maintenance Squadron; maintenance supervisor, 55th Organizational Maintenance Squadron; and chief of quality control, 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. September 1980 - July 1982, reconnaissance systems officer, Logistics Deputate, later, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1983 - March 1985, B-52G instructor pilot, 596th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
10. March 1985 - July 1986, director of academics, B-1B Combat Crew Training Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. July 1986 - August 1988, commander, 338th Combat Crew Training Squadron, later, deputy commander, 96th Combat Support Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
12. August 1988 - July 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1989 - July 1991, chief, Force Design Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-8, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1991 - June 1993, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 28th Bomb Wing, later, commander, 28th Logistics Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
15. June 1993 - August 1994, commander, 319th Operations Group, later, deputy commander for operations, 319th Bomb Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
16. August 1994 - August 1995, commander, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. August 1995 - February 1997, commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
18. February 1997 - June 1998, vice commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
19. June 1998 - June 2000, commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
20. June 2000 - May 2001, vice commander, 9th Air Force, and deputy commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
21. May 2001 - August 2001, special assistant to the Air Force chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. August 2001 - present, director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, OV-10, B-52G, B-1B and B-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command's outstanding wing commander
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec 6, 1972
Captain Jun 6, 1975
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1986
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1997
Major General Aug 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios