Military Bios
Contact

Major General Lewis E. Curtis III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1996.  
Major General Lewis E. Curtis III is commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. He commands and directs the activities of approximately 12,500 military and civilian personnel who are responsible for system support of 35 types of aircraft, including the C-5, T-38, T-37, F-5 and other aircraft operated by U.S. allies; the Air Force inventory of jet engines for the C-5, F-15, and F-16; turboprop engines for the C-130; and nearly 94,000 non-aircraft engines. As the propulsion designated acquisition commander, he directs the acquisition and sustainment of the entire air force inventory of 35,000 aircraft engines. He is also responsible for the management of more than 100 other property classes, including special weapons and aerospace fuels, as well as automatic test, precision measuring and aircraft ground equipment.
The general enlisted in the Air Force in 1960 and served as an F-105D radar maintenance technician. He completed the Airman Education and Commissioning Program, and received his commission through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in December 1964.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, with honors, University of Wyoming
1969 Master of science degree in mechanical engineering, with distinction, Air Force Institute of Technology
1970 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
1974 Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Master's degree in business and administration, Troy State University, Ala.
1989 Senior Executives in National and International Security Course, Harvard University, Mass.
1993 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1960 - December 1964, enlisted status, active duty
2. December 1964 - September 1965, student, aircraft maintenance officer course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
3. September 1965 - March 1967, aircraft maintenance officer, 100th Operations Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., and Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
4. April 1967 - June 1967, officer in charge, special purpose aircraft section, 100th Airborne Missile Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. June 1967 - April 1969, student, aerospace engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. April 1969 - February 1970, aircraft maintenance officer, propulsion branch, 432nd Field Maintenance Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
7. February 1970 - February 1974, chief, systems analysis branch, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. February 1974 - December 1974, student, Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
9. December 1974 - January 1977, maintenance staff officer, Headquarters Strike Command (Royal Air Force), United States Air Force and Royal Air Force officer exchange program, Royal Air Force Station High Wycombe, England
10. January 1977 - March 1978, commander, 834th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, 1st Special Operations Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
11. March 1978 - June 1980, deputy director, armament logistics, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
12. June 1980 - January 1982, director of logistics, AIM-120 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile System Program Office, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
13. January 1982 - July 1983, deputy director of logistics, B-1B System Program Office, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
14. July 1983 - June 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. June 1984 - April 1985, deputy director, acquisition logistics, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
16. April 1985 - May 1986, director, reliability, maintainability and engineering policy, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. May 1986 - August 1988, assistant deputy chief of staff, materiel management, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. September 1988 - September 1989, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. September 1989 - October 1991, commander, acquisition logistics division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. October 1991 - March 1992, deputy chief of staff, engineering, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
21. March 1992 - present, commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 21, 1964
First Lieutenant Jun 21, 1966
Captain May 11, 1968
Major Dec 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1983
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1989
Major General Oct 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios