Military Bios
Contact

Major General Loren M. Reno:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Vice Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
Maj. Gen. Loren M. Reno is Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. General Reno provides policy and guidance to organize, train and equip aircraft maintenance, transportation, supply, contracting and logistics plans units at 14 major active air installations in the U.S., and 17 en route locations around the world. He is responsible for 860 active aircraft, 8,200 vehicles and 24,000 people. He also assists in the readiness of more than 616 aircraft and 80,339 people in the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard, providing total force augmentation to support flexible, global reach for America.
General Reno received his commission in 1974 following Officer Training School. He has had assignments in flying operations, training and logistics. His staff tours include duty at Headquarters Military Airlift Command, the Air Staff, the Secretary of the Air Force Office Legislative Liaison and the Defense Logistics Agency. General Reno has commanded two aircraft maintenance squadrons, a technical training group, and the defense fuel supply and energy support centers. He flew four missions into Saigon, South Vietnam in 1975, and led air mobility logistics support for combat operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Prior to his current position, he served as Vice Commander of the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
General Reno is a senior navigator and aircraft maintenance officer, and holds a joint specialty officer rating.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor's degree in comprehensive science and education, Cedarville University, Ohio
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Airlift Operations School, Scott AFB, Ill.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 National Security Studies, The Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
1997 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2003 LogTech Executive Education Program, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1974 - November 1974, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. January 1975 - April 1975, student, C-130E upgrade training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. April 1975 - July 1978, C-130 navigator, instructor navigator and wing assistant for Inspector General matters, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. August 1978 - July 1981, undergraduate navigator training instructor and executive officer to the air base group commander, 450th Flying Training Squadron and 323rd Air Base Group, Mather AFB, Calif.
5. July 1981 - July 1982, staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1982 - September 1985, Chief, Legislative Affairs and Deputy Chief, Government Affairs Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. October 1985 - April 1987, chief navigator, 773rd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. May 1987 - July 1989, Commander, 463rd Avionics Maintenance Squadron, later, Commander, 463rd Field Maintenance Squadron, later, Wing Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 463rd Tactical Airlift Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1990 - September 1992, Chief, Strategic Airlift Weapon Systems Program Logistics Section, later, Chief, Maintenance Policy Division, Directorate of Maintenance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1992 - June 1994, Commander, 396th Technical Training Group, later, Commander, 82nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
12. July 1994 - May 1996, Chief, Joint Logistics and Contingency Operations Team, later, Deputy Executive Director, Strategic Programming and Contingency Operations, and Staff Director of Business Management, Corporate Administration, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
13. May 1996 - February 1998, Commander, Defense Fuel Supply Center and Defense Energy Support Center, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
14. February 1998 - September 2000, Director of Technology and Industrial Support, and Director of Propulsion Transition, later, Director of Propulsion, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. October 2000 - June 2002, Vice Commander, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. June 2002 - present, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: C-9, C-130, T-29 and T-43
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1979 Instructor Navigator of the Year, Air Training Command
1995 Director's Award for Organizational Excellence, Defense Logistics Agency
1998 Alumnus of the Year, Cedarville University
2005 Honorary Doctorate of Science, Cedarville University
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1974
First Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1976
Captain Feb. 14, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2000
Major General Dec. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios