Military Bios
Contact

Major General Loyd S. "Chip" Utterback:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Loyd S. "Chip" Utterback is Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He is responsible for the development, oversight and direction of all operational aspects of basic military training, initial skills training, and advanced technical training for Air Force enlisted and support officers. The command provides training in more than 250 Air Force specialties through 2,500 courses, graduating 225,000 Airmen, Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and foreign students annually in diverse areas. These areas include aircraft maintenance, civil engineering, medical, computer, avionics, security forces, space and missile operations/maintenance, and multiple intelligence disciplines. The command includes training wings at Keesler AFB; Sheppard, Lackland and Goodfellow air force bases in Texas; a training group at Vandenberg AFB, Calif.; and a network of 91 field training units around the world.
General Utterback earned his Air Force commission in 1975 as a distinguished military graduate of Texas A&M University. He has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group, two fighter wings and an Air Force expeditionary wing during Operation Enduring Freedom. The general has also served on major command, joint and NATO staffs. Prior to assuming his current position, General Utterback served as Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
A command pilot, General Utterback has more than 2,900 hours in fighter aircraft. During Operation Desert Storm, he led his squadron in the first daylight attack in Iraq and subsequently flew 36 combat missions in the F-16 against fixed and mobile targets in Iraq and Kuwait. In December 2001, the general deployed to Southwest Asia as the first Commander of the 366th Air Expeditionary Wing comprising F-16CJ, KC-135, KC-10 and E-8 Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System aircraft. While there, he flew combat sorties in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and prepared the air base for larger and more diverse missions.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor's degree in systems management, Texas A&M University, College Station
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College
1986 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1976 - March 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. April 1977 - June 1977, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. July 1977 - January 1978, student, F-4D combat crew training, 426th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. February 1978 - September 1980, F-4D aircraft commander, and wing weapons and tactics officer, 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
5. October 1980 - July 1984, F-4D and F-16 instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation officer and safety officer, 13th and 62nd fighter training squadrons, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. August 1984 - August 1985, F-16 instructor pilot and Chief of Flight Safety, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. September 1985 - February 1990, operations inspector and Chief of Safety, Office of the Inspector General, later, Chief, Rated Officer Assignments Branch, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. February 1990 - April 1991, operations officer, 33rd and 17th tactical fighter squadrons, Shaw AFB, S.C.
9. April 1991 - May 1993, Commander, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 - October 1995, Deputy Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. October 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
13. July 1997 - June 1999, U.S. Senior National Representative, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. June 1999 - May 2000, Commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. May 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
16. July 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
17. July 2004 - present, Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: F-4C, F-4D and F-16A/B/C/D/CG/CJ
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with V device
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 25, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1977
Captain Dec. 4, 1979
Major Feb. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General July 1, 2001
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios