Military Bios
Contact

Major General M.R. Reilly:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1977.  
Major General M.R. Reilly is commander of the Air Force Contract Management Division, Air Force Systems Command, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
General Reilly was born in Great Falls, Mont., in 1921. He entered the University of Colorado in 1940, and returned after World War II to earn a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering in June 1947. He received a master of science degree in civil engineering from Purdue University in 1952.
In February 1943 General Reilly entered on active duty in the U.S. Army Air Corps, and in April 1944 graduated from advanced flying school at Eagle Pass, Texas, where he received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant. During the remainder of World War II, he served as a flight instructor and a B-24 and B-29 bomber pilot in the Pacific theater of operations.
General Reilly was separated from active military service in March 1946 and returned to the University of Colorado. In October 1947 he accepted a regular commission in the U.S. Air Force and returned to active duty as a civil engineer at Langley Air Force Base, Va.
In August 1948 he was transferred to the Far East and served until May 1951 in various civil engineering assignments at Headquarters 20th Air Force on Okinawa and at Headquarters Far East Air Forces in Tokyo, Japan.
General Reilly entered Purdue University in June 1951. In August 1952 he began four years as an instructor of civil engineering at the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
Between August 1956 and June 1957 General Reilly attended the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. In July he went to Madrid, Spain, where he served in the Directorate of Construction, Joint U.S. Military Group.
General Reilly returned to the United States in July 1960 and attended the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. From July 1961 to July 1966, he was assigned to the Directorate of Civil Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, where he served successively as chief of the Strategic Missile Construction Branch, assistant chief of the Construction Division, and deputy chief of the Programs Division. In July 1966 he was transferred to Headquarters Air Force Systems Command at Andrews Air Force Base, Md., where he was director of civil engineering.
In June 1968 General Reilly was reassigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, as deputy director of civil engineering, and in January 1972 he was named director of civil engineering. From February 1974 until August 1975 he was commander of Headquarters Command, U.S. Air Force, Boiling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
He assumed his duties as commander of the Air Force Contract Management Division of AFSC in August 1975. He was also commander of the Air Force Special Weapons Center until it was deactivated on April 1, 1976.
General Reilly is a registered professional engineer in the State of Colorado.
He is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the Army Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of major general on Aug. 1, 1971, with date of rank Aug. 7, 1969.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios