Military Bios
Contact

Major General Martin C. Fulcher:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1982.  
Major General Martin C. Fulcher is assistant deputy chief of staff, logistics and engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Fulcher was born in 1929, in Bryant, Ark., and graduated from high school at Tracy, Calif., in June 1946. He received a bachelor's degree from the College of the Pacific, Stockton, Calif., in 1950 and a master's degree from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1971. He is also a graduate of the Armed Forces Staff College and the National War College.
General Fulcher enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in February 1951 and was assigned to James Connally Air Force Base, Texas, as an aircraft mechanic. He entered pilot training as an aviation cadet in August 1951 and received his commission as a second lieutenant and his pilot wings in September 1952.
After combat crew training in February 1953, he was assigned as a C-119 pilot with the 61st Troop Carrier Squadron, 315th Air Division with headquarters in Ashiya, Japan. In July 1954 General Fulcher returned to the United States and was assigned duty with Strategic Air Command as a KC-97 aircraft commander. He flew with the 26th Air Refueling Squadron at Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio, and in April 1955 moved with the squadron to Westover Air Force Base, Mass. During this assignment he attended Squadron Officer School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. In October 1957 General Fulcher was transferred to the newly organized 99th Air Refueling Squadron at Westover Air Force Base as a KC-135 pilot.
In August 1958 General Fulcher was selected for duty as aide-de-camp to General Walter C. Sweeney Jr. He served in this capacity when General Sweeney was commander of Eighth Air Force at Westover Air Force Base and commander of Tactical Air Command at Langley Air Force Base, Va.
After F-100 combat crew training at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz., General Fulcher was assigned to the 4453rd Combat Crew Training Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as an instructor pilot during the Air Force conversion to the Navy F-4B aircraft. In June 1964 the group was reorganized to wing status and transferred to Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., where the wing completed conversion to the F-4C aircraft. There General Fulcher served as instructor pilot and chief of operations plans. He entered the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., in August 1966.
General Fulcher was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam in April 1967 and assigned to the 389th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing at Da Nang Air Base. He performed duty as flight commander, instructor pilot and squadron operations officer. He flew 172 combat missions in the F-4C and F-4D aircraft; 102 of these missions were over North Vietnam.
General Fulcher returned to the United States in April 1968 and was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force where he served as chief, Regular and Reserve Division, Office of the Assistant for General Officer Matters in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel. In November 1969 he became assistant executive officer to the chief of staff, U.S. Air Force.
In September 1970 General Fulcher entered the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. After graduation in August 1971, he was assigned as vice commander of the 456th Bombardment Wing, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
In November 1972 General Fulcher left for Guam where he served was vice commander of the 57th Air Division (Provisional) at Andersen Air Force Base. He participated in frequent B-52G and B-52D combat missions over North and South Vietnam and was B-52 airborne mission commander on two missions during the eleven-day campaign in which targets were struck in the Hanoi-Haiphong area of North Vietnam.
General Fulcher was assigned to Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash., in April 1973 as commander of the 92nd Bombardment Wing and in February 1974 become commander of the 47th Air Division, also located at Fairchild.
In February 1975 General Fulcher was named assistant deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He was appointed SAC deputy chief of staff, logistics on Sept. 1, 1977. He assumed his present duties in May 1979.
He is a command pilot with more than 6,500 flying hours and wears the Senior Missileman Badge. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Presidential Unit Citation emblem, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award ribbon, Combat Readiness Medal and Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective March 1, 1978, with date of rank July 1, 1974.
General Fulcher's hometown is Tracy, Calif.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios