Military Bios
Contact

Major General Marvin C. Patton:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1982.  
Major General Marvin C. Patton is the director of budget, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Patton was born in 1929, in Colorado Springs, Colo., where he graduated from high school in 1948. He graduated from Colorado State University (formerly Colorado Agricultural and Mining College) in 1952 with a bachelor of science degree in mathematics and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Force through the Reserve Officers' Training Corps program. General Patton earned a master of science degree in applied mathematics at the University of Colorado in 1959. He has completed Squadron Officer School and the Air War College; both located at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He is also a graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., and the Department of Defense Management Program for Executives.
After completing pilot training at Bainbridge Air Force Base, Ga., and Laredo Air Force Base, Texas, General Patton received his pilot wings in October 1953. He then completed gunnery school at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., and was assigned to the 8th Tactical Fighter Wing in South Korea as an F-86 pilot. In May 1955 General Patton returned to the United States for an assignment with the Air Defense Command as a fighter pilot and flight commander at Geiger Field, Spokane, Wash.
General Patton entered the University of Colorado in May 1957. After graduation in June 1959, he was assigned to the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo., where he served three years on the faculty teaching mathematics and two years as an air officer commanding.
He was assigned to Air Training Command's Webb Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1964 and served in instructor and operations positions until November 1966. He then returned to gunnery school at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz., where he trained in F-100s.
From June 1967 to July 1968, General Patton was the air liaison officer for the 5th Special Forces Group, Nha Trang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, flying O-1s. He was then assigned to Air Force headquarters as a budget officer in the Office of the Director of the Budget.
In June 1972 General Patton transferred to the 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England, where he was chief of maintenance for one year and deputy commander for logistics for one year. He was next assigned to Ramstein Air Base, Germany, where he served as deputy chief of staff, comptroller, for U.S. Air Forces in Europe until May 1975 when he was selected to be the command's chief of staff.
The general was named director of materiel management at Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla., in July 1976. He transferred in August 1978 to Robins Air Force Base, Ga., as vice commander of the Warner Robins Air Logistics Center.
In June 1980 General Patton was assigned to the Defense Logistics Agency, Cameron Station, Va., where he served as executive director of supply operations, and in March 1981 was the assistant director for telecommunications and information systems there. He assumed his present duties in July 1981.
General Patton is a command pilot and has flown 273 combat missions. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters and the Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster.
He was promoted to major general June 1, 1981, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1977.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios