Military Bios
Contact

Major General Marvin S. "Scott" Mayes:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Marvin S. ?Scott? Mayes is Commander, 1st Air Force, and Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. The 1st Air Force falls under Air Combat Command and is responsible for organizing, equipping and operating air defense forces for the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command.
General Mayes earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1970. Upon completion of undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla., in October 1971, he received his pilot wings and was assigned to duty in Thailand and West Germany. He joined the Alabama Air National Guard in 1979. While he was the Commander of the 187th Fighter Wing in Montgomery, Ala., he deployed to Aviano Air Base, Italy, where he commanded eight units in five countries, and 1,300 Airmen enforcing the Dayton Peace Accords in the Balkans. During this period, the wing transitioned to the F-16C and earned four Air Force Outstanding Unit awards. Most recently, General Mayes served as Chief of Staff for the Alabama National Guard, and Commander of the Alabama Air National Guard.
General Mayes is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, including 171 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of Science degree in education, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master of Science degree in public administration, University of Northern Colorado, Denver
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1989 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1970 ? October 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 1972 ? July 1972, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. July 1972 ? July 1973, F-4 pilot, Ubon Air Base, Thailand
4. July 1973 ? May 1976, F-4 air defense pilot, Ramstein AB, West Germany
5. May 1976 ? September 1979, F-15 instructor pilot, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. September 1979 ? December 1980, RF-4 pilot, 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Birmingham, Ala.
7. December 1980 ? November 1984, Chief, Standardization Evaluation, 187th Tactical Fighter Group, Dannelly Field, Ala.
8. November 1984 ? March 1988, Assistant Director of Operations, 187th Tactical Fighter Group, Dannelly Field, Ala.
9. March 1988 ? January 1990, Deputy Commander of Operations, 187th Tactical Fighter Group, Dannelly Field, Ala.
10. January 1990 ? August 1995, Commander, 187th Fighter Group, Dannelly Field, Ala.
11. August 1995 ? June 1996, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 1996 ? February 2001, Commander, 187th Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Ala. (November 1997 ? May 1998, Commander, 16th Air Expeditionary Wing, Aviano AB, Italy)
13. February 2001 ? October 2004, Chief of Staff, Alabama National Guard, and Commander, Alabama Air National Guard, Headquarters Alabama ANG, Montgomery, Ala.
14. October 2004 ? present, Commander, 1st Air Force, and Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4C/D/E, RF-4, F-15A, F-16A/C, C-26 and C-130 OSA
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two silver and one bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Vietnam Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Wright Brothers Leadership Award, Air War College
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Executive Council of the Alabama National Guard Association
Committee assignments at National Guard Association of the United States
Former Fighter Council chair and current member of Director?s Council of Advisors for the Air Director?s Field Advisory Council
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 21, 1970
First Lieutenant April 20, 1972
Captain Aug. 20, 1974
Major March 31, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 31, 1986
Colonel Dec. 8, 1989
Brigadier General Jan. 30, 2001
Major General June 23, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios