Military Bios
Contact

Major General Maurice L. "Lee" Mcfann Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Maurice L. "Lee" McFann Jr. is the Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. The Air Force Safety Center develops, executes and evaluates Air Force aviation, ground, weapons, space and system mishap prevention, and nuclear surety programs to preserve combat readiness. It conducts research to promote safety awareness and mishap prevention; oversees mishap investigations; evaluates corrective actions; and ensures implementation. The center also develops and directs safety and operational risk management education courses.
General McFann graduated from California State University at Chico and holds a master's degree from George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University. He entered the Air Force through Officer Training School in 1972, completing navigator training in 1973 and pilot training in 1978. General McFann has commanded a squadron, group, and the NATO E-3A Component and 552nd Air Control Wing. He also has performed key staff duties at the major command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Joint Staff levels.
General McFann is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Arts degree, California State University, Chico
1981 Master of Science degree, George Peabody College, Vanderbilt University
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Seminar XXI - Foreign Politics, International Relations and The National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1999 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 National and International Security Management Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Globalization and the Future of Security Course, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch, Germany
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1972 - June 1973, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. July 1973 - September 1973, student, Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. October 1973 - June 1977, flight examiner, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
4. July 1977 - June 1978, pilot training, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. July 1978 - December 1978, student, RF-4C transition course, 363rd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. January 1979 - June 1982, flight examiner, 1st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
7. June 1982 - September 1983, flight commander, 12th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
8. October 1983 - July 1985, Air-to-Surface Branch Chief, Inspector General's Office, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1986 - July 1988, Assistant Chief, Tactical Forces Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1988 - December 1989, Commander, 16th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
12. January 1990 - July 1990, Assistant Deputy Commander for Resource Management, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
13. August 1990 - June 1991, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1991 - October 1992, Commander, 12th Operations Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. November 1992 - October 1994, Chief, Joint Simulation and Interoperability Division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1994 - May 1995, Deputy Director for Modeling and Simulation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1995 - May 1996, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. June 1996 - July 1996, Deputy Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1996 - July 1998, Commander, E-3A Component, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, Geilenkirchen Air Base, Germany
20. August 1998 - February 2000, Commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
21. March 2000 - March 2001, Director of Plans, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. April 2001 - August 2002, Deputy Commander, Joint Command North, NATO, Stavanger, Norway
23. August 2002 - July 2004, Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
24. July 2004 - present, Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: RF-4C, F-4D/E/G, E-3A/B/C, T-37, T-38 and KC-135Q
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)
Norwegian Service Medal with Laurel Branch
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 28, 1972
First Lieutenant Aug. 28, 1974
Captain Aug. 28, 1976
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General July 1, 1997
Major General May 24, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios