Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael A. Collings:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Michael A. Collings is Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. He is responsible for worldwide logistics support for C-130 and C-5 transport aircraft, F-15 fighters, U-2 reconnaissance aircraft as well as support for remotely piloted vehicles, Air Force helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles and high-technology airborne electronics, avionics, and electronic warfare requirements. Other responsibilities include comprehensive logistics support and sustainment of the E-8C Joint STARS weapon system through a total system support responsibility and contractor logistics support depot partnering relationship. He is also responsible for Global Reach Improvement Program modifications and shares systems sustainment support on the C-17 transport aircraft through a direct sales partnering agreement. The center is one of three Air Force air logistics centers and the largest single-site industrial complex in the state of Georgia.
A 1974 graduate of Southern Illinois University, General Collings was commissioned through the ROTC program and entered undergraduate pilot training at Webb AFB, Texas, in 1975. In early assignments, he instructed in the T-37 and F-16 aircraft, and served as weapons officer and flight commander. In 1983 he graduated from U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, returning two years later as an F-16 instructor. After serving in cockpit assignments for more than 10 years, he moved to the logistics field in 1987. He has commanded two squadrons, two groups and two wings. He has worked at the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Staff levels, and as logistics and maintenance director at two major commands.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Arts degree in biological sciences, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in business administration, Sul Ross State University, Alpine, Texas
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National Security Management Course
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - June 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. July 1976 - June 1977, T-37 instructor pilot, 82nd Flying Training Squadron, Webb AFB, Texas
3. July 1977 - June 1980, T-37 instructor pilot, flight examiner and Chief, T-37 Standardization and Evaluation Branch, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4. August 1980 - January 1981, student, F-16 replacement training, 61st Tactical Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. February 1981 - December 1983, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1984 - January 1985, F-16 instructor pilot, squadron weapons officer and flight commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. January 1985 - August 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, later, assistant chief of wing standardization and evaluation, later, Chief, F-16 operations programmer, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1987 - July 1991, maintenance supervisor and Commander, 325th Component Repair Squadron; Commander, 325th Aircraft Generation Squadron; and Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10. August 1991 - January 1993, Chief, Weapons Branch, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 325th Logistics Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1995 - August 1996, Chief, Logistics Maintenance Management Division, later, Chief, Air Force Outsourcing and Privatization Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1996 - March 1998, Commander, 319th Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
15. February 1998 - February 2000, Commander, 88th Air Base Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. February 2000 - July 2001, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. July 2001 - February 2002, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
18. February 2002 - February 2004, Director of Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. February 2004 - present, Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 1, 1975
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1977
Captain Jan. 1, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2001
Major General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios