Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael C. Kostelnik:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Michael C. Kostelnik is commander, Air Armament Center, Air Force Materiel Command, with headquarters at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. The center is responsible for development, acquisition, testing, deployment and sustainment of all air-delivered weapons. Additionally, AAC plans, directs and conducts test and evaluation of U.S. and allied air armament, navigation and guidance systems, and command and control systems. The center operates two Air Force installations, providing host support to both Eglin and Kirtland Air Force bases and supports the largest single base mobility commitment in the Air Force.
The general was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program in 1969 upon graduation from Texas A&M University. He earned a master's degree from the University of Iowa and completed postgraduate doctoral course work before entering active duty in 1970. A command pilot, he has logged 3,000-plus flying hours in more than 40 aircraft types. He has served as a test pilot and test squadron operations officer conducting developmental flight tests on various weapon systems. He was the Air Staff requirements officer for the Low Altitude Navigation and Targeting Infrared for Night system, and the program element monitor for the F-15E and F-22. He later served as the commandant of the USAF Test Pilot School. A certified acquisition professional, he has served as deputy director of the F-16 Systems Program Office and as program director for the Short-Range Attack Missile II, the Short-Range Attack Missile-Tactical, and the Aircraft Systems Program Office. He also served as vice-commander of the Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, and later, of Air Force Materiel Command.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station
1970 Master of science degree in industrial and management engineering, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1981 Doctoral course work in electrical engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1993 Senior Executive Development Program, Whittemore School of Business and Economics, University of New Hampshire, Durham
1996 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University and Paul H. Nitze School for Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1970 - September 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. October 1971 - May 1972, RF-4C upgrade training, 18th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
3. May 1972 - October 1975, RF-4C aircraft commander, 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing; graduate, USAF Instrument Pilot Instructors School; wing instructor pilot; and squadron, then wing standardization and evaluation pilot, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
4. October 1975 - November 1976, F-4C/D/E center test project pilot, 4485th Test Squadron, Tactical Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. December 1976 - December 1977, aerospace research flight test pilot training, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. December 1977 - July 1981, squadron operations officer, and F-4 and F-15 test pilot, 3246th Test Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
7. July 1981 - August 1985, tactical fighter requirements officer and element monitor, F-22 advanced tactical fighter program, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1986 - March 1987, director of combined test forces, 6510th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
10. March 1987 - July 1989, commandant, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
11. August 1989 - December 1989, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
12. December 1989 - September 1991, deputy program director, F-16 Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. September 1991 - February 1992, program director, SRAM II and SRAM-T Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
14. February 1992 - June 1993, first systems program director, Aircraft Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
15. June 1993 - June 1994, vice commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
16. June 1994 - September 1995, director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, and executive secretary, Special Access Program Oversight Committee, Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. September 1995 - March 1997, director of plans, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. March 1997 - December 1997, vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. December 1997 - October 1998, commander, Air Force Development Test Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
20. October 1998 - present, commander, Air Armament Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: More than 40 types, including F-4C/D/E, RF-4C, F-15A/C/E, A-7D and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 17, 1969
First Lieutenant Sep 12, 1971
Captain Jun 12, 1973
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Oct 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios