Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael C. Mcmahan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Michael C. McMahan is commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He commands approximately 2,000 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel. He is responsible for developing personnel programs, implementing personnel policies and conducting personnel operations for almost 500,000 Air Force military and civilian people worldwide. He ensures field commanders at bases around the globe have the right number of skilled people in the proper grades and specialties. He is also responsible for implementing comprehensive policies covering all aspects of the personnel life cycle for military and civilian people, to include accessions, education and training, assignments, promotions and evaluations, and retirements and separations. Additionally, he provides support for readiness and contingency operations worldwide.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 as a distinguished graduate of Texas Tech University's Air Force ROTC program. Following pilot training in 1971, he served as an OV-10 forward air controller in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. His operational command assignments include serving as the commander of FB-111 maintenance and training squadrons, commander of the B-1 operations group, vice commander of the B-2 Stealth bomber operation wing and commander of a B-1 wing. The general also held staff assignments that included tours as director of personnel plans at Strategic Air Command headquarters, chief of the manpower section at Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe and deputy director for operations at U.S. Atlantic Command. Prior to assuming command of Air Force Personnel Center, the general was assigned to Air Force headquarters as director of manpower and organization, and later, as director for personnel force management with the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Texas Tech University
1978 Distinguished graduate, master's degree in industrial engineering operations research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Arizona State University, Tempe
1990 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1971 - February 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1972 - April 1973, OV-10 forward air controller, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam, and 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron, Nakon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. May 1973 - July 1976, T-37 instructor pilot and T-37/T-38 functional check flight pilot, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
4. August 1976 - January 1978, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Arizona State University, Tempe
5. January 1978 - January 1982, Air Staff action officer, congressional enactment officer and executive officer, Directorate of Manpower and Organization, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. January 1982 - November 1984, FB-111 pilot, instructor pilot and assistant operations officer, 528th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
7. December 1984 - July 1986, commander, 380th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, and FB-111 pilot, 528th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
8. July 1986 - March 1987, executive officer and assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
9. April 1987 - February 1988, commander, 530th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
10. March 1988 - July 1989, director of personnel plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - July 1992, chief, manpower section, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
13. August 1992 - June 1993, commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
14. June 1993 - February 1995, vice commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
15. February 1995 - March 1997, deputy director for operations, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
16. March 1997 - June 1999, commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
17. June 1999 - July 2000, director of manpower and organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2000 - August 2001, director for personnel force management, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. August 2001 - present, commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, OV-10, FB-111A, B-1 and B-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Commandant's Award for Excellence in Research, Industrial College of the Armed Forces
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 22, 1971
First Lieutenant Aug 22, 1972
Captain Feb 22, 1975
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1997
Major General Sep 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios