Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael C. Mushala:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Michael C. Mushala is Director of Requirements and Director of Command Transformation, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The Directorate of Requirements is the command's focal point for policy, processes and resources for the product support mission area. The Transformation Directorate designs the command's transformation strategy to achieve the AFMC vision and mission, via policy changes and integration of transformation activities across the command.
General Mushala entered the Air Force in 1969 as a distinguished graduate of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's ROTC program. After receiving an educational delay, he completed his master's and doctoral degrees in materials engineering at Rensselaer. A distinguished graduate of undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla., early assignments include duty as a T-38 instructor pilot and chief T-38 pilot for operational test and evaluation of the T-51 instrument flight simulator; operations staff officer for T-38 training at Headquarters Air Training Command; and Air Force Academy instructor in the department of engineering mechanics, and UV-18 pilot for the parachute team.
General Mushala served as aide-de-camp to the Chief of Staff at Headquarters Supreme Allied Powers Europe and as senior military assistant to the defense acquisition executive with the Office of the Secretary of Defense. He was Chief of the Plans Division at Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, and later, Director for the Air Force and National Aeronautics and Space Administration's Advanced Launch System Joint Program at the Space and Missile Center in Los Angeles, Calif. General Mushala also served as Director of the Cheyenne Mountain Complex System Program Office at Hanscom AFB, Mass., and as the Director of the F-22 SPO at Wright-Patterson AFB. He then was appointed as the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Fighter and Bomber Programs in Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor's degree in materials engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1971 Master's degree in materials engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1973 Doctor of philosophy in materials engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Defense Systems Management College Program, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1991 Senior Research Fellow, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1973 - October 1974, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. November 1974 - February 1975, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 1975 - June 1976, T-38 instructor pilot, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. July 1976 - May 1978, chief T-38 pilot, Headquarters ATC, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. June 1978 - July 1979, operations staff officer, Directorate for Operations, Headquarters ATC, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. August 1979 - May 1982, instructor, department of engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. August 1982 - July 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1983 - July 1985, aide-de-camp to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
9. August 1985 - March 1986, Investment Strategy Manager, Science and Technology Planning Division, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. April 1986 - February 1987, Chief, Plans Division, Science and Technology Deputate, Headquarters AFSC, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. March 1987 - March 1988, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Technology and Plans, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. August 1988 - July 1990, Deputy Program Director, Space Systems Division, later, System Program Director, Air Force and NASAs Advanced Launch System Joint Program, Los Angeles, Calif.
13. June 1991 - July 1992, Senior Military Assistant to the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1992 - January 1996, Director, Cheyenne Mountain Complex SPO, Electronic Systems Center, AFMC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
15. January 1996 - October 2000, Director, F-22 SPO, Aeronautical Systems Center, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. October 2000 - May 2002, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Fighter and Bomber Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2002 - present, Director of Requirements, and Director of Command Transformation, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot
Flight hours: 1,100 hours
Aircraft flown: T-38 and UV-18
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 12, 1969
First Lieutenant Sep 22, 1973
Captain Dec 31, 1975
Major Nov 9, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1996
Major General Nov 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios