Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael K. Wyrick:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Michael K. Wyrick is deputy surgeon general and chief of the Medical Service Corps, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C. He monitors operations of the Air Force Medical Service and oversees functions of the Air Force Surgeon General's Office, comprised of five directorates with offices in Washington, D.C.; San Antonio, Texas; and Fort Detrick, Md. Included in these functions are strategic management; readiness plans, doctrine and training; medical programs and resources; medical operations; and force sculpting and information systems management. He also oversees the strategic management process, coordinating the Medical Support Plan, Air Force Medical Service strategic initiatives and related readiness and health care programs, resources, efforts and metrics. He coordinates the Air Force Medical Service efforts among major air command surgeons, Army and Navy agencies, Department of Defense health affairs and other agencies, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs.
The general is also executive agent for the Defense Department's TRICARE Infrastructure Management Project, accountable for installing health care information systems infrastructure worldwide. He is also executive agent for the department's information systems resource management methodologies. He acts in the Air Force surgeon general's stead. He is a principal member of the Air Force board overseeing resourcing of the entire Air Force. He is a principal member of the Military Health Services System Information Management and Information Technology Proponency Committee orchestrating achievement of primary goals of the Department of Defense medical readiness and peacetime health care programs. As chief of the Medical Service Corps, he is responsible for the accession, development and management of professional health care executives to execute the business of the Air Force health care mission.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. Before assuming his current position, he was director of medical programs and resources, and chief of the Medical Service Corps, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in business administration and management, Texas Christian University
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in health services administration, Baylor University
1979 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1985 Air War College, by correspondence
1986 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1992 Health Executives Leadership Development Program, Cornell University
1993 Health Executives Leadership Institute, Duke University
1995 Capstone Executive Development Course, National Defense University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1969 - December 1971, maintenance officer, 437th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
2. January 1972 - August 1975, hospital registrar, USAF Hospital, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
3. August 1975 - June 1976, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology program, Baylor University, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
4. June 1976 - June 1977, resident, health care administration, U.S. Air Force Academy Hospital, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. June 1977 - June 1980, hospital administrator; USAF Hospital, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
6. June 1980 - April 1983, chief, Medical Manpower and Personnel Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
7. April 1983 - July 1986, executive officer to the director of medical plans and resources, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, and associate to the chief of the Medical Service Corps, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
8. August 1986 - December 1988, hospital administrator, 92nd Strategic Hospital, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
9. January 1989 - June 1992, deputy commander, Ehrling Bergquist Strategic Hospital, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
10. July 1992 - October 1993, administrator, USAF Medical Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. October 1993 - July 1994, deputy command surgeon and chief, health services management, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. July 1994 - November 1996, director, medical programs and resources, and chief, Medical Service Corps, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
13. November 1996 - present, deputy surgeon general and chief, Medical Service Corps, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Commitment to Excellence Award, Medical Service Corps
1993 Outstanding Federal Services Administrator Award, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
1996 Distinguished Alumni Award, Baylor University graduate program in health care administration
1998 Harry Shubin M.D. Statesman in Health Care Administration Award, American Academy of Medical Administrators
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
1988 Fellow, American College of Health Care Executives
1992 Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
1994 Fellow (H), American Academy of Medical Administrators
1999 Diplomate (H), American Academy of Medical Administrators
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 12, 1969
First Lieutenant Mar 14, 1971
Captain Sep 14, 1972
Major Apr 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Aug 1, 1990
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1994
Major General Feb 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios