Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael P. "Mike" Wiedemer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2004.  
Maj. Gen. Michael P. "Mike" Wiedemer is Director, Defense Commissary Agency, Fort Lee, Va. General Wiedemer is responsible for directing and centrally managing the militarys worldwide commissary system. The agency encompasses four regions and nearly 280 commissaries and 17,000 employees. The annual sales from DeCAs commissaries totaled almost $5 billion in fiscal 2001.
General Wiedemer was commissioned in 1972 through the University of Notre Dame's ROTC program. He trained as a missile combat crew commander then cross flowed into systems engineering and program management. In previous assignments he served as System Program Director for the Space and Missile Systems Center at Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif. At Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, he was Director of Special Programs for Wright Laboratory, and Director and Special Assistant in the Training Systems Program Office of the Aeronautical Systems Division. He has also commanded the Arnold Engineering Development Center and Sacramento Air Logistics Center.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master of Science degree in industrial management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
1985 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1973 - July 1977, deputy missile combat crew commander, 390th Strategic Missile Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1977 - August 1979, Chief of Data Automation, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
3. September 1979 - December 1980, graduate student, Georgia Institute of Technolgy, Atlanta
4. January 1981 - March 1983, test facility engineer and Chief, Facility Operations and Maintenance Division, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
5. April 1983 - July 1984, Project Manager, Automated Test Control System, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
6. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1985 - September 1985, Chief, Acquisition Policy Division, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. September 1985 - July 1988, Deputy Director of Mission Critical Computer Resources, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1989 - April 1991, B-1B Simulator System Program Manager, Strategic and Airlift System Program Office, and Director and special assistant, Training Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. May 1991 - July 1993, Director of Special Programs, Signature Technology Office, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. July 1993 - September 1995, System Program Director, NAVSTAR Global Positioning System Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. October 1995 - January 1997, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
14. January 1997 - August 1998, Vice Commander, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
15. August 1998 - April 2000, Commander, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
16. May 2000 - July 2002, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. August 2002 - present, Director, Defense Commissary Agency, Fort Lee, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 16, 1973
First Lieutenant Dec. 7, 1974
Captain Dec. 7, 1976
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1997
Major General Oct. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios