Military Bios
Contact

Major General Michael S. Kudlacz:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Michael S. Kudlacz is director, On-Site Inspection, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Dulles, Va. The directorate consists of more than 600 military and civilian members in six divisions responsible for every aspect of conducting inspection-related activities essential to mutual confidence in arms control treaty compliance.
The general was born in Omaha, Neb., and attended the University of Nebraska. In 1971 he earned a bachelor of science degree in criminal justice and received his commission through the university's ROTC program. During his career, he has flown 220 combat hours over Southeast Asia and has commanded several units, including the 55th Wing and 416th Bomb Wing. He is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours, primarily in the B-52, RF-4C and RC/EC-135 aircraft.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in criminal justice, University of Nebraska, Omaha
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1977 Master's degree in sociology, Pepperdine University, Malibu, Calif.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1971 - June 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1972 - December 1972, student, B-52 combat crew training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. December 1972 - July 1976, B-52G co-pilot and aircrew commander, 744th Bombardment Squadron, later, B-52G instructor pilot, 34th Bombardment Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
4. July 1976 - August 1979, B-52G instructor pilot, 77th Bombardment Squadron; chief instructor pilot, B-52H training flight, 37th Bombardment Squadron, later, B-52H wing mission development officer, 28th Bombardment Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
5. August 1979 - February 1980, student, RF-4C training, 33rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
6. February 1980 - August 1982, RF-4C assistant flight commander, RF-4C flight commander and assistant operations officer, 91st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron; wing and base airspace manager, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing; later, chief, Current Operations Division, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
7. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1983 - May 1985, chief, Programs and Requirements Division, later, chief, Officer Assignments Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
9. May 1985 - July 1986, commander, 62nd Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
10. July 1986 - August 1988, chief, Aircrew Training Division, later, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1989 - July 1991, chief, North American Branch Joint Staff, J-5, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July l991 - July 1993, deputy commander for operations, 42nd Bombardment Wing, later, commander, 42nd Operations Group, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
14. July 1993 - May 1995, commander, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
15. May 1995 - January 1997, commander, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
16. January 1997 - May 1998, director of personnel programs, education and training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. May 1998 - August 1998, deputy director of operations and training, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1998 - November 2000, director of operations and training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2000 - present, director, On-Site Inspection, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Dulles, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: B-52H, B-52G, B-52F, RF-4C and RC/EC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1971
First Lieutenant Feb 10, 1973
Captain Aug 10, 1975
Major Jul 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995
Major General Mar 4, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios