Military Bios
Contact

Major General Norman R. Seip:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Maj. Gen. Norman R. Seip is Deputy Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Deputy Commander Air Force Forces, and Deputy Commander 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia. As the Deputy CFACC, he is responsible for the Combined Air Operations Center, which provides operational command and control of all air operations in support of Multi-National Force-Iraq, Combined Forces Command in Afghanistan and Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa as part of U.S. Central Command's 27-nation area of responsibility.
General Seip entered military service after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. He has commanded an operational wing, group and two squadrons, and was an exchange officer with the U.S. Navy serving with VF-41 on board the USS Nimitz. His staff experience includes senior leadership positions on the Joint Staff, Air Staff and Air Combat Command.
General Seip is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1980 Master's degree in public administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Air War College, by seminar
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - July 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. September 1975 - February 1976, RF-4 student pilot, 33rd Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. February 1976 - February 1979, RF-4C instructor pilot and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 62nd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. February 1979 - August 1979, F-4D student pilot, 63rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. August 1979 - February 1982, F-4E instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation officer, 18th and 43rd tactical fighter squadrons, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. February 1982 - June 1982, F-15 student pilot, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. June 1982 - August 1983, F-15 pilot and Chief of Training, 43rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
8. August 1983 - April 1984, student pilot, F-14 Flight Replacement Training Squadron, Officer Exchange Program, Oceana Naval Air Station, Va.
9. April 1984 - March 1986, F-14 pilot, weapons training officer and assistant operations officer, Officer Exchange Program, VF-41, Oceana Soucek Field, Va., and USS Nimitz
10. March 1986 - April 1988, F-15 pilot and flight commander, 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. April 1988 - August 1991, F-16 Program Manager, executive special assistant for Director of Plans and Programs, and executive officer to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
12. August 1991 - December 1991, F-15E student pilot, 461st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. December 1991 - August 1992, F-15E pilot and Chief of Quality Improvement, 335th Fighter Squadron, later, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. August 1992 - May 1993, operations officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. May 1993 - May 1994, Commander, 4th Operations Support Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16. May 1994 - February 1996, Commander, 334th Fighter Squadron and Inspector General, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
17. February 1996 - October 1997, Commander, 48th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
18. October 1997 - April 1999, executive officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. April 1999 - May 2001, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
20. May 2001 - July 2002, Deputy Director for Operations, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2002 - May 2004, Deputy Director of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2004 - present, Deputy Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Deputy Commander Air Force Forces, and Deputy Commander 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: RF-4C, F-4D, F-4E, F-14A, F-15A and F-15E Strike Eagle
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Navy Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 1990
Colonel Aug. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2000
Major General Oct. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios