Military Bios
Contact

Major General Paul A. Weaver:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Paul A. Weaver Jr. is director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va. He is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, and plans and programs affecting the more than 104,000 Air National Guard members in more than 1,841 units throughout the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands.
The general began his military career by receiving a commission through Officer Training School in 1967. He was an F-4E pilot in an air defense role while at Bitburg Air Base, West Germany; and served tours at Osan Air Base, South Korea, and the Republic of Korea Tiger Division, Camp Red Cloud, Korea. After joining the New York Air National Guard, he served as an air commander, director of operations and executive support staff officer. He later commanded the 105th Airlift Group, Stewart Air National Guard Base, New York, and was responsible for the largest conversion in the history of the Air National Guard. Under his command, the 105th Airlift Group converted from the Air Force's smallest aircraft, the 0-2 Skymaster, to the largest aircraft, the C-5A Galaxy. While this conversion was ongoing, he also oversaw the largest military construction project in the history of the Reserve Forces, the construction of Stewart Air National Guard Base. He is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours and is a veteran of Operation Just Cause, Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Provide Hope and numerous other humanitarian missions.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in communicative arts, Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Air Command and Staff College
1984 Air War College
1993 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1996 Capstone, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1967 - February 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. February 1968 - January 1970, chief, programming and production, American Forces Radio and Television Services in Europe, Lindsay Air Station, West Germany
3. January 1970 - January 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4. January 1971 - October 1971, student, F-4 upgrade training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. October 1971 - March 1974, F-4E pilot, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
6. March 1974 - November 1974, air liaison officer and forward air controller, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Republic of Korea Tiger Division, Camp Red Cloud, Osan Air Base, Korea
7. November 1974 - May 1975, 0-2A instructor pilot, 547th and 549th Tactical Air Support Training Squadrons, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. July 1975 - May 1977, 0-2A flying training instructor, 105th Tactical Air Support Group, Westchester Air National Guard Base, White Plains, N.Y.
9. May 1977 - December 1979, operations officer, 137th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Westchester Air National Guard Base, White Plains, N.Y.
10. December 1979 - December 1981, deputy commander for operations, 105th Tactical Air Support Group, Westchester Air National Guard Base, White Plains, N.Y.
11. December 1981 - June 1984, director of operations, Headquarters New York Air National Guard, New Windsor, N.Y.
12. June 1984 - October 1984, chief, manpower and personnel, Air National Guard Support Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
13. October 1984 - August 1985, air operations staff director, state of New York, division of military and naval affairs, Albany, N.Y.
14. August 1985 - January 1994, commander, 105th Airlift Group, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
15. January 1994 - January 1998, deputy director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1998 - January 2002, director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: C-5A, F-4, 0-2, T-37 and T-38
Pilot wings from: Columbus AFB, Miss.
BADGES
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
1971 Outstanding Officer Award, Columbus AFB, Miss.
1971 Outstanding Aircraft Commander's Award, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
1972 Nominee, America's Ten Outstanding Young Men of the Year Award, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing
Outstanding Citizen, Assembly of the State of New York
Outstanding Leadership and Achievement Award, Area Fund of Orange County
Resolution of Commendation, Assembly of the State of New York
Meritorious Service Citation, Disabled American Veterans of America
Young Man of the Year Award
1999 Order of the Sword
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 29, 1967
First Lieutenant Mar 29, 1969
Captain Sep 29, 1972
Major Aug 13, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 14, 1981
Colonel Aug 14, 1984
Brigadier General May 24, 1994
Major General Jan 28, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios