Military Bios
Contact

Major General Paul J. Fletcher:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Paul J. Fletcher is Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Fletcher develops, integrates, evaluates and analyzes the U.S. Air Force Future Years Defense Program that exceeds $642 billion, and the Air Force Long-Range Plan to support national security objectives and military strategy. The general is responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff.
General Fletcher was commissioned through the Washington State University ROTC program. His experience ranges from airlift operations, programming, acquisition management, and joint planning for modeling and simulation support for training. He has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels, and has more than 3,400 hours, primarily in the C-130E.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Fletcher was the Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, Washington State University
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Master of arts degree in logistics management, Central Michigan University
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 National Security Management Course
1992 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1973 - December 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1973 - May 1974, student, C-130 pilot training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
3. May 1974 - February 1979, pilot, aircraft commander, instructor and evaluator pilot, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
4. February 1979 - January 1984, program manager for C-130 foreign and domestic sales, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. January 1984 - June 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. June 1984 - July 1988, chief of combat operations, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, later, chief pilot and assistant operations officer, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
7. July 1988 - June 1989, director of operations, 34th Tactical Airlift Training Group, and wing executive officer, 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. June 1989 - August 1991, Commander, 62nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
9. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1992 - July 1994, strategic planner, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate, J-7, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington D.C.
11. July 1994 - June 1995, Commandant, Combat Aerial Delivery School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. June 1995 - January 1997, Commander, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
13. January 1997 - September 1998, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. September 1998 - July 2001, Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
15. July 2001 - August 2003, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
16. September 2003 - present, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-21 and C-130
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 8, 1973
First Lieutenant Jan 8, 1975
Captain Jan 8, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Dec 1, 1993
Brigadier General Mar 1, 2000
Major General Nov 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios