Military Bios
Contact

Major General Paul J. Sullivan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Paul J. Sullivan is the Director, Joint Staff, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va. While fulfilling the duties as Director, General Sullivan also oversees the bureau's transformation into a joint headquarters.
General Sullivan was commissioned through Officer Candidate School in 1970. He earned his pilot wings from Craig Air Force Base, Ala., and served in numerous flying positions, including instructor pilot and operations officer. He went on to serve as the Director of Operations and Chief of Staff for Headquarters Ohio Air National Guard, Columbus.
Prior to his current assignment, General Sullivan was the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Ohio Air National Guard, where he steered the development of an integrated planning process by integrating the Air National Guard's long range and strategic plans with state and unit planning efforts. He has twice served as acting Deputy Director of the Air National Guard, and following the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks, General Sullivan assumed the additional duty of Senior Director of the Air National Guard Crisis Action Team. General Sullivan also served as Deputy Commander Air Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, for a two-month period during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering, University of Illinois, Champaign
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1977 Master of Science degree in industrial and systems engineering, University of Florida
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1991 National Security Management Course, by seminar
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1970 - February 1972, student, primary pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. February 1972 - July 1975, T-38 instructor pilot, 71st Flying Training Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
3. July 1975 - June 1977, wing munitions test engineer, 3246th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. June 1977 - April 1978, inactive status
5. April 1978 - September 1986, A-7D tactical fighter pilot, 166th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Ohio
6. September 1986 - April 1988, flight commander, 166th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Rickenbacker ANGB, Ohio
7. April 1988 - May 1992, operations officer, 166th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Rickenbacker ANGB, Ohio
8. May 1992 - December 1995, Director of Operations, Headquarters Ohio Air National Guard, Columbus
9. December 1995 - April 1999, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Ohio Air National Guard, Columbus
10. April 1999 - November 2003, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Ohio Air National Guard, Columbus
11. November 2003 - present, Director, Joint Staff, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-100, A-7D and F-16C
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999, 2000 Served as Joint Forces Air Component Commander and Deputy JFACC for the 2nd Fleet, U.S. Navy
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air National Guard Board of Directors
General Officer Steering Committee on the ANG Integrated Planning Process, Joint Realistic Training, Air Operations Center Support and Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence
Co-Chair of the Air Reserve Forces Policy Committee
Co-Chair of the National Airspace and Ranges Council
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 11, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec. 11, 1973
Captain June 7, 1977
Major June 7, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel June 29, 1988
Colonel June 13, 1992
Brigadier General Sept. 26, 1996
Major General Oct. 29, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios