Military Bios
Contact

Major General Paul L. Bielowicz:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Paul L. Bielowicz is Director, Operations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. The general directs and controls the operations of USSTRATCOM assigned forces, encompassing both land- and sea-based strategic ballistic missile forces, and bomber, tanker, reconnaissance, and command and control weapon systems.
General Bielowicz entered the Air Force in 1970 as a distinguished graduate of the Allegheny College ROTC program. He began his career as a maintenance officer, supervisor and inspector which included a combat tour in Vietnam. Later, he was a munitions adviser to Saudi Arabia and Commander, 1st Aircraft Generation Squadron, Langley AFB, Va. While managing various aspects of logistics for the Air Force, he was the Vice Commander, Air Force Acquisition Logistics Division, Air Force Logistics Command, later Commander, Center for Supportability and Technology Insertion, Office of the Deputy Chief of Requirements, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. After completing the Defense Systems Management College in Fort Belvoir, Va., General Bielowicz served as Director of the Technology and Industrial Support, and Propulsion directorates at the San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas. The general then served as Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas, as Commander, Defense Supply Center, Columbus, Ohio. Later he returned to Kelly AFB as SA-ALC Commander.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Bielowicz was Director of Logistics, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.
1971 Aircraft Maintenance Officers' Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master of arts degree in public administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1987 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1996 Master of arts degree in procurement and acquisitions management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - December 1971, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. January 1972 - December 1972, flight line maintenance officer, Detachment 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
3. January 1973 - August 1976, flight line branch chief, wing job control officer and wing assistant maintenance control officer, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon AB, Spain
4. September 1976 - July 1979, branch chief, Munitions Services, then maintenance supervisor, 27th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, later, officer in charge, 522nd Aircraft Maintenance Unit, later, wing maintenance control officer, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
5. July 1979 - January 1983, aircraft maintenance inspector, Tactical Air Command Inspector General Team, later, maintenance supervisor, 1st Equipment Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
6. February 1983 - August 1983 - student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. September 1983 - August 1984, munitions adviser, U.S. Military Training Mission, Saudi Arabia
8. August 1984 - June 1986, Commander, 1st Aircraft Generation Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1986 - June 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1987 - June 1991, logistics program manager for fighter aircraft, later, Chief of Aircraft Support, Weapon Systems Support Branch, later, Chief, Maintenance and Acquisition Logistics Policy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1991 - January 1993, Vice Commander, Air Force Acquisition Logistics Division, Air Force Logistics Command, later, Commander, Center for Supportability and Technology Insertion, Office of the Deputy Chief of Requirements, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. January 1993 - June 1993, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
13. July 1993 - June 1995, Director, Technology and Industrial Support Directorate and Director, Propulsion Directorate, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
14. June 1995 - February 1997, Director of Logistics, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. February 1997 - August 1998, Commander, Defense Supply Center, Columbus, Ohio
16. August 1998 - July 2000, Commander, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
17. August 2000 September 2001, Director of Logistics, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. September 2001 present, Director, Operations and Logistics, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with "V" device
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Jun 15, 1972
Captain Dec 15, 1974
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Feb 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1996
Major General Dec 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios