Military Bios
Contact

Major General Perry L. Lamy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
New photo pending.
Maj. Gen. Perry L. Lamy is Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He directs the Air Force's $1.8 billion science and technology budget plus an additional $1.7 billion from the laboratory's customers. Approximately 9,500 people in the laboratory's component technology directorates and the Air Force Office of Scientific Research execute the science and technology program. He also serves as the Air Force's technology executive officer and determines the investment strategy for the full spectrum of Air Force science and technology activities. The general plans basic research to ensure continued technological superiority; develops and transitions new technologies for Air Force weapon systems and their supporting infrastructure; and ensures responsive technical support to time-urgent problems.
General Lamy was commissioned at the U.S. Air Force Academy as a second lieutenant in June 1975. He has had a diverse career, to include assignments in strategic bomber operations, flight test, weapon systems acquisition and several headquarters staff tours.
General Lamy is an experienced test pilot with more than 3,700 flying hours in numerous aircraft.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master of Arts degree in business management, Central Michigan University
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1989 Naval War College, by correspondence
1990 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1991 Master of Science degree in computer science, University of Idaho, Moscow
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1975 - February 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. March 1977 - August 1977, student, B-52 combat crew training, 4417th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. September 1977 - June 1980, B-52 co-pilot, 596th Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. August 1980 - February 1982, B-52 aircraft commander, 596th Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. February 1982 - May 1983, Air Staff Training Program officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1983 - June 1984, student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. August 1984 - June 1987, experimental test pilot, B-1B Combined Test Force, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. August 1987 - January 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. March 1988 - March 1989, air operations officer, C/J-3 Operations Division, Headquarters United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
10. April 1989 - April 1991, B-1B program element manager, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. April 1991 - June 1994, Commander, 420th Flight Test Squadron, B-2 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1995 - June 1997, system program director, High-Frequency Global Communications System, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Calif.
14. June 1997 - August 1998, Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. August 1998 - June 1999, Director, Re-engineering Team, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
16. July 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
17. June 2001 - June 2004, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. June 2004 - present, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: B-1A/B, B-2, B-52G, F/FB-111, A/T-37 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Professional engineer (Colorado)
Process Master, Hammer and Company
Air Force Association
Society of Experimental Test Pilots
Order of Daedalians
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2001
Major General June 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios