Military Bios
Contact

Major General Peter U. Sutton:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Peter U. Sutton is Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey. The general has five primary roles. As security assistance chief, he is responsible for all aspects of the security assistance program in Turkey. As the U.S. defense representative, he represents the Commander in Chief of U.S. European Command and the Secretary of Defense as the single U.S. military point of contact in the Republic of Turkey. He is the primary adviser to the U.S. ambassador concerning military affairs. As country representative, he oversees all foreign criminal trials involving Department of Defense military and civilian members. He also serves as the Ankara installation commander.
General Sutton was commissioned following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1972. He spent his early operational years in the RF-4C as an aircraft commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner and flight commander. His commands include the 11th Wing and 12th Flying Training Wing as well as Air Force Recruiting Service. Prior to assuming his current position, General Sutton was Director of Learning and Force Development, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Sutton is a command pilot with more than 2,600 hours in reconnaissance fighter and training aircraft.
EDUCATION
1972 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master of Science degree in civil engineering, University of Illinois, Champaign
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - January 1973, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Illinois, Champaign
2. February 1973 - February 1974, student, pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. February 1974 - August 1974, student, Tactical Reconnaissance Aircrew Training Course, 33rd Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. August 1974 - April 1979, aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 38th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Zweibrucken Air Base, West Germany
5. April 1979 - May 1980, special assistant, Air Staff Training Program, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Readiness, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1980 - June 1983, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force ROTC Detachment 105, University of Colorado, Boulder
7. June 1983 - June 1984, RF-4C flight commander, 91st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
8. July 1984 - July 1985, aide to the Commander, 12th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
9. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1986 - September 1988, T-38 operations officer, 25th Flying Training Squadron, and Commander, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
11. September 1988 - July 1990, Deputy Chief, Intelligence, Electronic Combat, Test and Training Division, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1991 - June 1992, executive officer to the Deputy Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan AB, South Korea
14. July 1992 - August 1993, Chief, Yongsan Relocation Division, J-5, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan AB, South Korea
15. September 1993 - May 1995, Commander, 71st Support Group, Vance AFB, Okla.
16. June 1995 - July 1996, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
17. July 1996 - January 1998, Commander, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
18. January 1998 - May 2000, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, and Director of Recruiting, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
19. June 2000 - August 2002, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
20. August 2002 - August 2004, Director of Learning and Force Development, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. August 2004 - present, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: AT-38, RF-4C, T-1, T-6, T-37, T-38, T-43 and T-45
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Feb. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel April 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1998
Major General Sept. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios