Military Bios
Contact

Major General Quentin L. Peterson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Quentin L. Peterson is Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. As Air Mobility Command?s warfighting numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for tasking and executing all air mobility missions. It consists of 12 AMC wings, three AMC groups, two Expeditionary Mobility Task Forces, four Air Mobility Operations Groups and the Tanker Airlift Control Center.
General Peterson, a native of Geneva, Neb., was commissioned in the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1973. He earned his pilot wings in 1974 and served as instructor pilot, flight examiner, strategic airlift analyst and operations officer. He has held staff assignments at U.S. Transportation Command as Chief of of the Strategic Plans Division, and at Headquarters U.S. Air Force as Assistant Deputy Director of Operations and Training, as well as Director of Transportation. The general has commanded a military airlift squadron, operations group and air mobility wing. Prior to his current assignment, he was Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey.
General Peterson is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in computer science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Master of Science degree in operations research, Stanford University, Palo Alto, Calif.
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1985 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1991 Combined Staff Officers Course, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1973 - September 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. September 1974 - February 1978, T-38 instructor pilot and squadron scheduler, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. February 1978 - June 1980, C-141 flight examiner, aircraft commander and Chief of Pilot Scheduling, 4th Military Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. June 1980 - June 1981, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Stanford University, Palo Alto, Calif.
5. June 1981 - March 1984, strategic airlift analyst, Operations Research Division, Directorate of Studies and Analysis, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. March 1984 - March 1986, staff officer, Long Range Planning Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. March 1986 - March 1987, executive officer to the Inspector General of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. March 1987 - March 1988, chief pilot, 30th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
9. March 1988 - April 1989, assistant operations officer, later, operations officer, 18th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. April 1989 - January 1991, Commander, 30th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. February 1991 - March 1991, student, Combined Staff Officers Course, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
12. April 1991 - August 1992, Chief, Strategic Plans Division, Directorate of Plans and Policy, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. August 1992 - July 1993, executive officer to the Commander in Chief, U.S. Transportation Command, and to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. August 1993 - June 1994, student and class president, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 1994 - August 1996, Commander, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
16. August 1996 - May 1997, Chief, Checkmate Division, Directorate of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. May 1997 - August 1998, Assistant Deputy Director, Directorate of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1998 - July 2000, Director of Transportation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2000 - November 2001, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
20. November 2001 - August 2004, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey
21. August 2004 - present, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, C-141, C-17, C-5 and KC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1998
Major General March 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios