Military Bios
Contact

Major General Raymond E. Johns Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Raymond E. Johns Jr. is Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He also serves as Chairman of the Air Force Board and has oversight of all Air Force programs.
General Johns graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1977. His aviation career includes T-38 and C-141 instructor pilot, as well as the chief test pilot and test program manager for the VC-25 Air Force One Replacement Program. He was chosen as a White House Fellow in 1991 where he was a senior staff member in the Office of National Service. The general has served at Headquarters U.S. European Command in security assistance and congressional affairs, and at Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command as Deputy Director of Strategic Plans and Policy. He has commanded a test squadron, operations group and airlift wing.
General Johns is a command pilot and experimental test pilot with 4,500 flying hours in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1988 Master of science degree in administration, Central Michigan University
1989 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1977 - February 1979, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. February 1979 - June 1982, T-38 instructor pilot, academic instructor, class commander and assistant wing executive officer, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1982 - August 1984, squadron executive officer, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. August 1984 - June 1985, Air Staff Training Program officer, Air Force Issues Team, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1985 - June 1986, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. June 1985 - May 1990, N/K/C-135A/E experimental test pilot/Air Force One, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. May 1990 - August 1991, Commander, 4953rd Test Squadron, C-141, T-39, T-37 and Commercial Aircraft Derivative Testing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. August 1991 - August 1992, White House Fellow, Office of National Service and National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, Chief of Security Assistance, Plans, Policy and Training Branch, Logistics and Security Assistance Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
11. June 1994 - July 1995, Chief of Strategy, Congressional and Resources, Plans and Policy Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
12. July 1995 - June 1996, Senior Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. June 1996 - August 1998, Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
14. August 1998 - July 2000, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
15. July 2000 - August 2002, Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
16. August 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2004 - present, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot and experimental test pilot
Flight hours: 4,500
Aircraft flown: C-17, C-141, T-38, VC-25, N/K/C-135, KC-10 and C-5
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General March 21, 2001
Major General Aug. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios